Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-17-2007, 03:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Share |
Default

3-wire 220V


In the process of upgrading my service to 200A in an older home we purchased (thanks to all for the help in the other thread). In that this home is vintage 70/80's, the 220V Range outlet is 3-wire SEU cable. Two hots and an uninsulated twisted Ground wire. I plan to upgrade this later, but for now, in order to get power restored to the house and get my service inspected and approved, I need to reattach everything. The building inspector said that 3-wire 220V services are grandfathered, so he'll pass it for now. My question, is where do I connect the unshielded ground (or is it a neutral in this case, or both)? It's a main panel so the neutral bars are bonded to ground anyway. To keep things neat, I've used a separate equip ground to land all other bare grounds. Should I connect it to the neutral bar or equip ground bar.

robertmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 03:44 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

3-wire 220V


Quote:
Originally Posted by robertmee View Post
Should I connect it to the neutral bar or equip ground bar.
No such thing in your panel. They are the same.
That bare wire is the neutral so if you are insistent on keeping the grounds and neutrals separate in a main panel I'd put it there.

Why you are separating the neutrals and grounds in a main panel is beyond me.
You say for neatness but that way you have grounds and neutrals crossing over all over the place.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 10-17-2007 at 03:48 PM.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 04:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

3-wire 220V


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No such thing in your panel. They are the same.
That bare wire is the neutral so if you are insistent on keeping the grounds and neutrals separate in a main panel I'd put it there.

Why you are separating the neutrals and grounds in a main panel is beyond me.
You say for neatness but that way you have grounds and neutrals crossing over all over the place.
Thanks for the info!

As for crossing wires, actually, not. The ground bar is adjacent to the neutral bar, so the two wires go up together and one turns left (neutral) and one turns right (ground). It made for a very neat panel, but I do see the point of it being extra work since they are all one in the same. At least if I ever make it a sub panel, it's ready
robertmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 06:33 PM   #4
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,280
Default

3-wire 220V


Quote:
At least if I ever make it a sub panel, it's ready
Almost. Don't forget you would still have to float the ground (remove the bonding strap) if you intend to do that.
jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 07:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Default

3-wire 220V


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
Almost. Don't forget you would still have to float the ground (remove the bonding strap) if you intend to do that.
Correct!
robertmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 08:57 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,540
Default

3-wire 220V


Quote:
Originally Posted by jproffer View Post
Almost. Don't forget you would still have to float the ground (remove the bonding strap) if you intend to do that.
I think you mean float the neutral.

HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stove Top wire capt2 Electrical 8 10-05-2007 01:41 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
ok to leave chandelier third wire unconnected? gonzales9 Electrical 5 01-12-2006 08:10 PM
Does a 6 x 12ga wire nut exist? peeks Electrical 1 10-02-2005 09:58 AM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.