Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2011, 05:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

3-way wiring help


help

I'm rewiring a stair case 3-way switch. In my haste I ran power to the wrong switch--at least for what i'm used to.

I have a set up like S1---S2---Light

Power goes to the S2 switch, which would then essentially T to go to the other switch, and also to the light. Will this work? Originally S1 went to the light, but that was changed because that light is now in a separate room (new partition installed) but i wasn't thinking when i cut the wires...

Please let me know if I have to rewire the power--it's possible , but really difficult. If it can work the way i have it wired, can you provide a schematic? I can't find any examples of this situation, i think either becuase it doesn't work, or because it's a bone headed way to do it (guilty of that)

Thanks

juice2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:26 PM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way wiring help


You have 3-wire (ie 14/3 w/ gnd) cable run between S1 & S2? As long as you have power coming in, a 3-wire between the switches, and a 2-wire going from the light to one of the switches, we can get it to work.

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 07-02-2011 at 06:29 PM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 06:41 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way wiring help


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
You have 3-wire (ie 14/3 w/ gnd) cable run between S1 & S2? As long as you have power coming in, a 3-wire between the switches, and a 2-wire going from the light to one of the switches, we can get it to work.
yes, there is 14-2 power comes into box with S2. From there, 14-3 from S2 to S1 and 14-2 from S2 to Light.

thanks!
juice2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 08:27 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way wiring help


A crude drawing but....

The white (neutral) from the source goes directly to the load.
The black (hot) from the source goes to the common terminal of one of the switches.
The black of the load goes to the common terminal of the other switch.
The travelers get hooked up to the traveler terminals.

Re-color the white of the 14/3, a black sharpie works well.
Attached Thumbnails
3-way wiring help-3-way.jpg  
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 07-03-2011 at 06:58 AM. Reason: spelling
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 10:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way wiring help


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
Aecrude drawing but....

The white (neutral) from the source goes directly to the load.
The black (hot) from the source goes to the common terminal of one of the switches.
The black of the load goes to the common terminal of the other switch.
The travelers get hooked up to the traveler terminals.

Re-color the white of the 14/3, a black sharpie works well.

I will try that! i was looking at the picture for a while thinking the schematic meant i needed to run a new wire from the S1 to the light to get that hot wire, but I just realized i'm supposed to use the black in the 14-3, and that the connection hot wire from the light will happen inside the box where S2 is located. No new run needed.

Nice. Thanks. Will try in the morning!
juice2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 07:03 AM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way wiring help


Correct.

Sorry, I stink as an artist. I should have put a border around the switches, showing it was the sw box.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 08:36 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way wiring help


worked like a charm, thanks!

juice2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3-way switch


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 07:53 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
electric wiring in house remodel wis_remod Electrical 6 04-02-2009 02:40 PM
New Home Wiring - Seeking Expert Advice Dirtrnr Electrical 3 02-10-2009 10:33 AM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.