Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2013, 06:51 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

3 way switches


Ok, I need help with this one. I am finishing my basement and lighting is everything. I want to wire three switches in the same box on one circuit, and I want to make all three switches a 3 way. is this possible or am i just smoking crack? I reside in fredericksburg, va. the total watts for the circuit is 740 and that is a high estimate.

kosovofalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:56 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,407
Default

3 way switches


You would wire this the same as three 3 ways in single boxes except you could pigtail the incoming power to feed the 3 switches.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

3 way switches


is it possible to get a diagram
kosovofalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 06:25 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Default

3 way switches


Where does your electricial supply enter, at one of the switchboxes, or one (or more) of the fixtures. Or...are you completely free to run wire to anywhere at this point?

Are you familiar with three-way installation in general? My suggestion is to get onto your favorite internet seach engine and search for "three way wiring diagram". One can come up with lots of diagrams, such as:

http://www.blurtit.com/q949125.html
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 11:58 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

3 way switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by kosovofalcon View Post
is it possible to get a diagram
here is a diagram I had saved with two three-way switches where one controls a fan motor and the other controls the light canopy on the fan. Im sure you can get the idea of just adding another 3-way switch with the first two at the left
Attached Thumbnails
3 way switches-2-sets-switches-fan-light.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 01-31-2013 at 12:02 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:51 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Default

3 way switches


Ok thanks
kosovofalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:35 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,216
Default

3 way switches


3-way ,4-way ,3-way switches. Not 3 3-way.

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird wiring and wierd voltages on 3 dual switches... meweber1000 Electrical 5 12-18-2012 12:37 PM
Two 3-way switches, one acting as a master switch? Ler0y Jenkins Electrical 10 02-28-2012 12:01 PM
Replacing old switches RyanS2000 Electrical 4 09-11-2011 03:21 PM
2 Lights & 3 switches, doesn't look right curious1 Electrical 1 10-26-2010 10:26 PM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 09:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.