Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 05:09 PM   #1
Caution! Girl working
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 105
Share |
Default

3-way switch stopped working?


Hello

I have a 3-way switch which lets me turn on the stairwell light from either the top of the steps or the bottom.

While building out the area around the downstairs switch I tied the switch with it's metal box and conduit off to the side and both switches worked just fine for months like that.

When I was done with the carpentry work, I pulled the light switch back and mounted it very close to where it was originally. Now, though, the switch at the top of the stairs always works but the switch at the bottom of the stairs only works if the one at the top of the stairs in the down position.

What happened? The house was built in the 50s, the wiring is in metal conduit and and has been given a clean bill of health by a wonderful electrician. Any ideas?

ADaniLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:11 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

3-way switch stopped working?


Loose connection or bad switch

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:17 PM   #3
Caution! Girl working
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 105
Default

3-way switch stopped working?


Sorry for the stupid question...I only know enough to change a light, but have never changed a switch (or done anything else electrical). Which would you recommend testing first? If I swap the switch and that doesn't fix it, how does one test for a loose connection...? that sounds like it could be anywhere in the conduit, yes?
ADaniLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 05:53 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,459
Default

3-way switch stopped working?


Open the switch that was worked on and inspect it.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:14 PM   #5
Caution! Girl working
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 105
Default

3-way switch stopped working?


Will do, thank you

I'm nervous! But have all weekend to mess around with it and a book (with pictures and everything) of how electrical stuff is supposed to look. So, time to pull out the volt/amp meter and go to town lol!

thanks
ADaniLion is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 way switch layout has me confused crescere Electrical 5 09-08-2012 10:26 AM
Circuit stopped working, breaker did not trip nr5667 Electrical 7 07-08-2012 03:31 AM
Coaxial Jack STOPPED working? JayNYOne Electrical 4 12-11-2011 10:20 AM
VERY EERIE! Remote garge door openers and both car remotes stopped working! proofer Automotive Repairs 12 05-03-2011 08:29 PM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.