Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-29-2012, 12:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


I have dual light switches that are 12 feet away from each other. This is totally useless. I would like to make just one switch and remove/block off the other switch. I am not sure which wires to tie together for this. Each switch has a red, white, and black wire to each 3 way switch. Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks


Last edited by ColdYeti; 06-29-2012 at 12:48 PM. Reason: clarification
ColdYeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 04:42 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,088
Rewards Points: 70
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Moved to Electrical forum.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 05:05 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Look at each switch and there should be a screw that has a different color than the other 2 or is marked common, let us know what colors are on those.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 07:42 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


If its useless...don't use it. You cannot just patch over an electrical box, so you will still have a blank plate on the wall.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:59 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,098
Rewards Points: 22
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If its useless...don't use it. You cannot just patch over an electrical box, so you will still have a blank plate on the wall.
I agree, not sure why people feel the need to remove a switch they simply don't use.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 01:35 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


I purchased new Kitchen cabinets. One of the 3 way switches that is useless is right in the way of the edge of the cabinet. Since I do not use the 3 way switch that is in the double box I can change it to a single box, therefore making room for my cabinet. I didn't feel I needed to explain all of this. I just wanted to know how to disasemble the one 3 way switch and I wiull take care of the rest. If what you are posting has no value to the thread then do not post. I dont care about YOUR opinion. Thanks for those that want to help.
ColdYeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 01:42 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Is the switch you want to do away with at an entrance way/doorway to the kitchen
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 01:46 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Look at each switch and there should be a screw that has a different color than the other 2 or is marked common, let us know what colors are on those.
Box "1" that I don't want the switch in.
Top Right silver screw red wire, Top Left Silver screw White wire, Bottom Right Black screw Black Wire.

Box "2" Keeping switch
Top Left Black Screw Black Wire, Bottom Left Silver Screw White Wire, Bottom Right Silver Screw Red Wire.

Hope this makes sense. Thank you for your help.
ColdYeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 01:48 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


No the one I am keeping is though.
ColdYeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 03:34 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 173
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdYeti View Post
If what you are posting has no value to the thread then do not post. I dont care about YOUR opinion. Thanks for those that want to help.
have a good day
Minus08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 05:43 PM   #11
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,098
Rewards Points: 22
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdYeti View Post
I purchased new Kitchen cabinets. One of the 3 way switches that is useless is right in the way of the edge of the cabinet. Since I do not use the 3 way switch that is in the double box I can change it to a single box, therefore making room for my cabinet. I didn't feel I needed to explain all of this. I just wanted to know how to disasemble the one 3 way switch and I wiull take care of the rest. If what you are posting has no value to the thread then do not post. I dont care about YOUR opinion. Thanks for those that want to help.
You have no idea why we ask the questions we ask, we try to respond with the most accurate info given, so what if a thought is said aloud, I don't know what it is your doing, I'm not a mind reader and don't what to be one, but I can tell you all the fun stuff I've come across...

Last edited by stickboy1375; 06-30-2012 at 11:34 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 05:56 PM   #12
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,636
Rewards Points: 28
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdYeti View Post
. I didn't feel I needed to explain all of this. I just wanted to know how to disasemble the one 3 way switch and I wiull take care of the rest. If what you are posting has no value to the thread then do not post. I dont care about YOUR opinion. Thanks for those that want to help.
You came to a group of helpful electricians on their day off---and demanded an answer--right now--without any friendly chatter--

then rudely insult a man with the knowledge you lack--

Is your life always this way? Do you not have a moment to chat with the stranger that you ask for help?

---Mike----
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oh'mike For This Useful Post:
Evstarr (07-01-2012)
Old 06-30-2012, 06:47 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
then rudely insult a man with the knowledge you lack
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (06-30-2012)
Old 06-30-2012, 10:15 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


I in no way insulted anybody. I was told by 2 individuals that knew nothing about the situation and in no way were trying to help, leave messages that were completly useless. Maybe you should go back and reread the entire post. To those that were being helpful I gave my full attention. To those who's suggestion was "just dont use the switch..." I think I could have figured that one out on my own. I do not need to file through useless posts trying to find the answer to the problem that I am facing. I have thanked those willing to help and have asked those that are not helpful to not post. If you feel insulted than I appologise, bgut really I just want to find thecorrect answer and not be told the answer is just dont use the switch, and not sure why people feel the need to remove a switch they simply don't use. To stickboy you have not asked a question, so your post that I do not understand the questions you ask. Ihave answered all questions asked. If someone has an answer to the original post I would love to hear it. To "Oh' Mike" If you are a senior moderator I invite you to look up my phone or personal email. I would love to talk to you to see why you replied the way you did, perhapse you did not understand my email. Thank you for your time.
ColdYeti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 10:32 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,793
Rewards Points: 18
Default

3 way switch to single pole switch


What other connections are in the box you want to elimate?
Code does not allow you to hide connections behind a cabinet.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert three way switch setup to a single pole Casey9004 Electrical 13 05-31-2012 08:46 PM
single pole switch with pilot light tsc2011 Electrical 8 11-29-2011 07:50 AM
Single Pole Light Switch with 4 Wires dmwiecz Electrical 6 11-22-2010 06:41 PM
single gang single pole switch on fan fabian Electrical 14 03-05-2009 01:11 AM
Help with single pole switch ballutster Electrical 2 10-13-2008 07:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.