3 Way Switch (shocked) - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2012, 11:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Unhappy

3 way switch (shocked)


Ok so I wanted to redo my kitchen because my wife hate the old one, so i riped all the cabnits out and replaced the drywall. Then i ran into something the internet is calling a 3 way switch. Well i read on how it work and wired it back up but each time i turn the switch on it popes the breaker. any and all help would be nice. It has a Red Wire if that means any thing.

also been shocked 2 times now

Joel

Advertisement


Last edited by beenthere; 09-14-2012 at 03:34 PM. Reason: removed link to company
rcimemphis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 11:38 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


obviously it isn't wired like it was before you removed it. we can't see it from here, pictures are very helpful. for future reference take photos before disconnecting things and never take apart more then you have to. is there more than just a red wire?

Advertisement

DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 12:12 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Memphis
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyT View Post
obviously it isn't wired like it was before you removed it. we can't see it from here, pictures are very helpful. for future reference take photos before disconnecting things and never take apart more then you have to. is there more than just a red wire?

Yes im sorry new to this

There are 2 black ones and 1 red one. Also this home was built in 1979 so all the wiring has been mest up. someone went in and added lights and one of the switches is set to + and the other is -
rcimemphis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 12:22 PM   #4
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Rewards Points: 250
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimemphis View Post
Yes im sorry new to this

There are 2 black ones and 1 red one. Also this home was built in 1979 so all the wiring has been mest up. someone went in and added lights and one of the switches is set to + and the other is -
So the red wire is tied to the common on the 3-way switch (darker screw)
and the 2 black wires are tied to the brass colored screws?

edit: Were all three wires used on old switch?
Do you have a way to test voltage?

Last edited by Gac66610; 09-14-2012 at 12:25 PM.
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimemphis View Post
Then i ran into something the internet is calling a 3 way switch.
The internet is not calling it a 3-way switch. It is a 3-way switch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimemphis View Post
Well i read on how it work and wired it back up but each time i turn the switch on it popes the breaker.
You did not understand how it works if when you wired it back up it "popes" the breaker"
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Quote:
Originally Posted by rcimemphis View Post

Ok so I wanted to redo my kitchen because my wife hate the old one, so i riped all the cabnits out and replaced the drywall. Then i ran into something the internet is calling a 3 way switch. Well i read on how it work and wired it back up but each time i turn the switch on it popes the breaker. any and all help would be nice. It has a Red Wire if that means any thing.
Joel with

If you are going to promote your company, at least read your post so as to check for some spelling errors.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 02:39 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,345
Rewards Points: 3,484
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


There has to be more than three wires in the box. With only three wires there no way to hook it up so it pops the breaker. Tell us all the wires and maybe we can spot the problem.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 03:37 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,421
Rewards Points: 4,488
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Why are you asking here, when your companies website says your company does wiring?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 04:59 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


I suspect its a three way switch being used as a single pole and a second circuit passing through the box.

Also curious as to how you do restoration and don't know what a three way is. Almost every handyman knows a threeway switch even if they can't wire them. I suspect more to the story here.

Also wondering why your working on it live and getting zapped. Then you somehow thought that was a good idea and did it a second time.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:29 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,611
Rewards Points: 2,130
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Why are you asking here, when your companies website says your company does wiring?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 07:17 PM   #11
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

3 way switch (shocked)


Looks like trolling spam to me....

DM

Advertisement

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 way , breaker , kitchen , memphis , water


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Generator Transfer Switch Trouble wgramer Electrical 23 11-12-2011 08:23 PM
Changing A Double Switch to a single pole switch and a dimmer switch loydbrahn Electrical 0 11-09-2011 12:00 AM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts