3 Way Switch Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2010, 10:59 PM   #1
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

3 way switch question


I want to set up a 3 way switch circuit with the light wired between the two switches. The power will come into switch box #1 via 12/2 then there will be a 12/3 over to the light and a 12/3 from the light to the other switch in switch box #2. This much I have schematics for already, so I am confident I can do this part.

However...

Is it possible to carry non-switched power for other purposes from the 2nd switch in the scenario described above? In this case I want to power another non-3 way switch circuit in switch box #2.

Advertisement

brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 11:10 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

3 way switch question


Not possible.

Advertisement

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 11:19 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,382
Rewards Points: 3,558
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way switch question


Not possible unless you use 12/4 cable. You don't have a neutral in the second switch box.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 11:40 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

3 way switch question


Not possible with this combation unless you snag up a oddball 12-4 NM cable I do not know if that is avaibale in your area.

Otherwise a electrical supply centre is best bet to have this stocked up or order one but a nice gotcha is with oddball size you may not get this in footage you may end up get a full coil { 250 footer }

Merci. Marc

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 03-08-2010 at 12:17 AM. Reason: fix my goof due my mind crossed between metric and standard AWG size
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 11:58 PM   #5
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

3 way switch question


I've never seen a 12/4 cable, so I guess that answers that question.

I do have a Border States electrical supply house nearby and they are pretty friendly, their hours just aren't as convenient as Home Depot. But out of curiosity I will ask them if they carry 12/4.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 11:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

3 way switch question


Run an additional 2 wire cable from the power feed (in switch box #1) to switch box #2. This does not go through the light box but may pass the outside of the light box if that is the easiers route.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-08-2010 at 12:11 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 12:27 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

3 way switch question


Allen have one good way to do this and that will keep the cost down a little but let me warn ya when you go from switch box to other switch box make a note which one is legit netural and non netural white conductor that used on three way switch { that part you have to make a note of connections }

BTW let me add this part there is two verison of 12-4 NM it will be either 12-2-2 NM or 12-4 NM both look the same but the colour of each conductors are diffrent the 12-2-2 is black , white , red , white with red stripe or the 12-4 verison will be Black , Red , Bleu and white conductors colours so keep in your mind it will go either way.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 07:29 AM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

3 way switch question


You say you want to set this up. IF YOU CAN GET A 12/3 between the switch boxes, I see no reason you cannot get an additional 12/2 between the same two boxes to carry power over.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 08:36 AM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,047
Rewards Points: 2,892
Default

3 way switch question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
You say you want to set this up. IF YOU CAN GET A 12/3 between the switch boxes, I see no reason you cannot get an additional 12/2 between the same two boxes to carry power over.
I think it would be easier just to bypass the light fixture box and just run the power from switch one to the other location.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 09:20 AM   #10
E-lec-tri-city
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 162
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via ICQ to brons2 Send a message via AIM to brons2 Send a message via MSN to brons2 Send a message via Yahoo to brons2
Default

3 way switch question


Yes, I can easily get an additional 12/2 between the switch boxes to carry the power, just trying to save some copper if possible. I guess it isn't, so I'll just extend the power with another 12/2.
brons2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 10:19 AM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

3 way switch question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brons2 View Post
Yes, I can easily get an additional 12/2 between the switch boxes to carry the power, just trying to save some copper if possible. I guess it isn't, so I'll just extend the power with another 12/2.
Best solution. Well done.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 02:58 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

3 way switch question


Just noticed that with

power -- switch #1 -- light -- switch #2

you need five conductors to have both three way and continuation beyond switch #2 since with 3 conductors switch #2 has neither unswitched hot nor neutral reaching it.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimmer Switch Question Livewire78 Electrical 6 01-03-2010 10:51 PM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 10:25 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 04:06 PM
Another 3-way switch question. perpetual98 Electrical 10 07-21-2009 12:16 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 07:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts