3 Way Switch Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2013, 07:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 way switch question


I already have a 3 way switching installed to just one light. The power (hot ) comes into the first 3 way switch ( in the basement ) and from there the 3 way wire runs to the 3 way switch at the top of the stairs. From that switch runs 2/12 leg wire to the light. What I would like to do if possible is install another light in the basement off of this setup. I can not feed a line from the light to the one I want to install nor can I feed a line from the top stairs 3 way switch to the new light. Is there any way to come off of the first 3 way (power) switch to the new light and have both switches operate that new light?

Advertisement

oldsage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 07:58 PM   #2
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,777
Rewards Points: 2,228
Default

3 way switch question


Quote:
Originally Posted by oldsage View Post
What I would like to do if possible is install another light in the basement off of this setup.
Tie into the switched circuit (the 2wire) either at the light fixture or at the second switch.

Quote:
I can not feed a line from the light ... nor can I feed a line from the top stairs 3 way switch to the new light.
Those are still your choices.
Next up is digging into walls and ceilings.

Advertisement

TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 08:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 way switch question


So what you are saying is " that the dog won't hunt". No can do without running from top switch or light.
oldsage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2013, 10:00 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,334
Rewards Points: 3,462
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way switch question


Quote:
I can not feed a line from the light to the one I want to install nor can I feed a line from the top stairs 3 way switch to the new light.
Then you can't add another light to the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 08:16 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

3 way switch question


You can add a new switch at #1 and power just the new light.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 way switches 2 lights , electical wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3-way switch wiring question brightlight Electrical 7 08-04-2012 04:10 PM
Changing A Double Switch to a single pole switch and a dimmer switch loydbrahn Electrical 0 11-09-2011 12:00 AM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 03:44 PM
3 way switch question brons2 Electrical 11 03-08-2010 02:58 PM
Another 3-way switch question. perpetual98 Electrical 10 07-21-2009 12:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.
<--
-->