Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 05:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

3 way switch problem


I recently attempted to install a dome light above my entrance door (inside). I attempted to splice into the traveling wire(black white copper red) within the loop of a 3 way switch and dropped this line to the light box. I have two switches and a light upstairs that were already installed. Now only the top light comes on when i flip the switch on and both lights come on but flicker when i flip the switch off. Is there any way to wire this or did I completely screw it up? Thanks for the help.

fabes411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:40 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 33
Default

3 way switch problem


not really enough info to go on, but it probably won't work. You need to find the common feed the the lights. no 3way switches are ever wired the same, there are some common ways, but it all depends on where the live feed is, where the load wires are, and how the travellers are ran. You should turn off power (at the fuse panel) and find out what and how many wires are in the switch boxes and the existing light. Then someone can maybe help you out.

dhubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

3 way switch problem


yeah i think im pretty much up the creek here. but what i was getting at is, i spliced into the traveler wire and dropped that to the new light box. is there any way to wire the light now so it will work within the three way switch? or should i get the spackle out?
fabes411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 227
Default

3 way switch problem


Do you have a way to run the wires from the light? if so the light should only connect to 2 wires if you can run a line from that light to your light you are attempting to connect to you will have a Series Parallel circuit and it should work
Docwhitley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:51 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

3 way switch problem


You need to get the spackle out, but you also need to be able to access the splice on the wires.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 05:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 33
Default

3 way switch problem


sounds like you did a big no-no, you can't just splice into wires and leave them buried behind walls or in ceilings. please tell me you al least used a proper box with marrettes. now you have 2 issues it won't work the way it is and you have a buried junction point.
dhubz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 06:03 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

3 way switch problem


no no the house is a cape, i got up in the crawl space and wired up a junction box (3 ways) locked up all the wired in the box and used the wire nuts to connect the 4 lines. Than dropped the unconnected line down a hole in the ceiling and locked it into a ceiling light box.
fabes411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 06:04 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Default

3 way switch problem


i dont have have access to the light just to the traveler wire.
fabes411 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 07:00 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 764
Default

3 way switch problem


I am with the others here. There is typically not a neutral in the traveler wire, which means you cannot splice into it for a light. While you state you don't have access to the existing light, how how easy would it be to run a wire from either of your two switches? One of the switches is the one controlling your existing light. It is possible (though not absolutely certain) that one of your switches has switch hot and neutral available.

oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 02:44 PM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
Problem changing light switch grgryl Electrical 14 08-10-2008 01:26 PM
3 way switch problem Rschrei518 Electrical 2 01-04-2008 12:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.