Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2010, 08:55 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

3-way Switch Issues


I am remodeling my kitchen. I have two switch boxes on opposite sides of the room. I have a 14/2 feed going into one box, that box has two switches - a 2-way that controls a single light and a 3-way that controls a few high hats. On the other side of the room I have the same setup. I have a 14/3 wire running between these boxes. How do I connect everything? I screwed something up because the 3-way switch on one side of the room is controlling both lights on the other side. Can someone tell me how to set this up or point me to a url with instructions.

melchiorkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:01 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way Switch Issues


So in the first box....two switches (single-pole for 1 light and 3-way for other high-hats) - got that.

What's in the second box? One switch or two? (You said you had the same setup on the other side of the room). If you have two switches in the second box, what is the non-3way for? Another light? If this is the case, you need another wire between your boxes. If you only have a single 3-wire cable between your switches, two of those are travelers, and the other is either a neutral or the feed to your light. You have no unswitched hot going to the second box to control an additional light solely from the second box.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:14 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,596
Rewards Points: 128
Default

3-way Switch Issues


If you have the same setup in the second box - 3 way and single switch- then you can't do it. You don't have enough cables.
If you only have one switch in the second box then you also need to tell us the wire connections in the fixture controlled by the three ways, because you haven't told us about enough cables in either box that one would go to the fixture. The 3 wire cable must go through the fixture.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 10:28 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way Switch Issues


more info needed....take a look at stubbies diagrams at the top of the page...it's all drawn out there how to hook up a three way.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 02:37 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way Switch Issues


I have two switches in the second box, one 2-way and one 3-way. I thought I could power the 2-way and 3-way on the second box with the 14/3 from the other box.
melchiorkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 02:50 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way Switch Issues


nope....you need another wire.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 02:52 PM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way Switch Issues


Is the light you wish to control from 2 places fed from your second 3-way in box 2, or back from box 1?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 06:04 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,596
Rewards Points: 128
Default

3-way Switch Issues


Can't do it with 14/3. There will be no neutral. The three wires you have are all needed for the three way hot and 2 travellers.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 07:16 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3-way Switch Issues


Thanks for your responses everyone. I ran a new 14/2 feed for the 2-way switch last night.

melchiorkd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 09:34 PM
New pressure switch and inducer and still incorrect drafting kevintabb HVAC 5 01-19-2010 12:59 PM
HowTo: Adding two exterior lights + switch, piggyback new switch off existing switch? ghost Electrical 14 04-19-2009 05:04 PM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
To Switch loop or not to switch loop beezlebub03 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 06:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.