Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-26-2010, 05:08 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Share |
Default

3 Way Switch


Quote:
The other box in the kitchen only has 3 wires - red, black, white.
That makes me think that my earlier diagram is incorrect.

oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 05:17 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 15
Default

3 Way Switch


OK guys im sorry cause I have probably not explained myself right.

My picture is of one box which is located in the laundry room with two switches. One is a single pole that works my outside coach lights and the second is one side of the 3 way that works the laundry room light. The other side of the 3 way switch is in a single box in the kitchen. I think I really did a bad job explaining.
Attached Thumbnails
3 Way Switch-wire.jpg  

Last edited by Busta1n2; 12-26-2010 at 05:39 PM.
Busta1n2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 05:49 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Default

3 Way Switch


Based on your second box having only one wire (black,white,red), I reach the conclusion that the two, two-conductor wires into the double box are switch loops. Given this conclusion, my best guess is now attached. Like before, I suggest waiting for confirmation from the others. What continues to puzzle me, if I am correct, is how it became wired the way it was.
Attached Thumbnails
3 Way Switch-wire.jpg  
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 05:56 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 15
Default

3 Way Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by oberkc View Post
Based on your second box having only one wire (black,white,red), I reach the conclusion that the two, two-conductor wires into the double box are switch loops. Given this conclusion, my best guess is now attached. Like before, I suggest waiting for confirmation from the others. What continues to puzzle me, if I am correct, is how it became wired the way it was.
Oberkc - I have never even removed the switch plates on these two locations and I have lived here for 15 years. My guess is its been this way since 1954 when the joint was built.
Busta1n2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:11 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Default

3 Way Switch


I just don't see how it could have ever worked, wired as you originally described. Having said that, it is very possible that my suggestion will fail. I made several assumptions:

a. the three-conductor wire in both boxes are two ends to the same wire
b. the two-conductor wires each go to two separate fixtures.
c. each switch in the two-switch box should operate independent of the other, and control separate fixtures.
d. power is available in each of the two fixture boxes.

I would prefer to confirm these assumptions before proceeding, but that is up to you.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:16 PM   #21
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,441
Default

3 Way Switch


It definitely could have worked. I need to know the connections at the fixture and we can fix this.

Post #15 is how I would have expected it to be wired but that is not the only way. The other way is not code compliant under current code.

Here is a image of how it could have been. I heed to know the fixture connections to confirm and correct to be code compliant.

Note : The black terminal is the common. If you get the common wrong it will also trip the breaker instead of just not working like a normal three way.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 12-26-2010 at 07:48 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 07:50 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 15
Default

3 Way Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
It definitely could have worked. I need to know the connections at the fixture and we can fix this.

Post #15 is how I would have expected it to be wired but that is not the only way. The other way is not code compliant under current code.

Here is a image of how it could have been. I heed to know the fixture connections to confirm and correct to be code compliant.

Note : The black terminal is the common. If you get the common wrong it will also trip the breaker instead of just not working like a normal three way.

Black wire from light wire nutted to one red wire and white wire from the light wire nutted to another red wire.
Busta1n2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 08:12 PM   #23
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,441
Default

3 Way Switch


That confirms my theory of a California three way.
If you want to make it code compliant then wire it like this.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Busta1n2 (12-26-2010)
Old 12-26-2010, 09:18 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 15
Default

3 Way Switch


Thanks Joed

Does it need to be done as you noted? If I call someone out they will only do it to code correct?
Busta1n2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:25 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,731
Default

3 Way Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Busta1n2 View Post
Thanks Joed

Does it need to be done as you noted? If I call someone out they will only do it to code correct?
Hopefully!

Thats how it is supposed to work anyway.
Just make sure you hire a legitimate electrical contractor.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:29 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 15
Default

3 Way Switch


Man I swear it never fails - this $5 switch is gonna end up costing $500
Busta1n2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 09:51 PM   #27
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,441
Default

3 Way Switch


You've come this far. You should be able to finish this.
At the switch box remove the white pigtail to the three way.
Make sure the black pigtail is on the common screw(black one).
Put the other black and red to the other two screws.
At the fixture connect the two reds.
Connect the white from the double switch box to the fixture.
Connect the black from the second switch to the fixture.

At the second switch connect the black to the common\
Connect the red and white to the traveller screws.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 10:52 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 15
Default

3 Way Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You've come this far. You should be able to finish this.
At the switch box remove the white pigtail to the three way.
Make sure the black pigtail is on the common screw(black one).
Put the other black and red to the other two screws.
At the fixture connect the two reds.
Connect the white from the double switch box to the fixture.
Connect the black from the second switch to the fixture.

At the second switch connect the black to the common\
Connect the red and white to the traveller screws.
OK man you talked me into it I am gonna give it a whack tomorrow -
Busta1n2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2010, 10:54 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,436
Default

3 Way Switch


The old switch probably had a loop terminal in it,
The loop terminal in NOT electrically connectted to the switch.
It is just used to connect two wires together,
Such as the earth in this case.
The new switch is different,
And so the earth wire is now conectted where it should not be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by oberkc View Post
attached is my best GUESS at how this box should be wired. It makes a lot of assumptions. I would definitely wait for peer review on this one.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2010, 01:18 AM   #30
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

3 Way Switch




wire it like this and get back to us if you have any other trouble

dumb q are you using 3way switches not singles and the ground screw? -how to tell new 3way switches will have four screws -1black,2brass,1green


Last edited by Saturday Cowboy; 12-27-2010 at 01:23 AM. Reason: clarify
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 three way switch


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
1 pole + 3 way switch momof2labs Electrical 1 05-22-2010 10:37 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.