Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2008, 12:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

3-way switch


I have two hallway lights with 14-2 run to them and then to the first 3-way switch with the power. I have 14-3 from the home run switch to the second switch. Will this setup work?

Thanks in advance.

Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:09 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

3-way switch


You say the first 3-way switch is where the power comes in, then you mention a home-run switch. As I recall, a home-run is a line that runs to a central point, usually the service panel, fuse box, whatever you want to name it.

So, which switch has power? The one to which the lights are wired to first, or the second switch.
There are several configurations for a 3-way switch system that will work.

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:24 PM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

3-way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophist View Post
I have two hallway lights with 14-2 run to them and then to the first 3-way switch with the power. I have 14-3 from the home run switch to the second switch. Will this setup work?

Thanks in advance.
So, let's get this straight: you have 14-2 coming from the lights to a switch box. This box also has the power coming into it. Then a 14-3 also comes into this box and goes to the other switch. In the second box, there is only the 14-3 in it, correct?

If this is how this is set up, then yes, it will work, if you make the right connections.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:25 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default

3-way switch


InPhase has it correctly rephrased and it's much clearer..Sorry for the confusion.
Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 01:30 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

3-way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophist View Post
InPhase has it correctly rephrased and it's much clearer..Sorry for the confusion.
Ok, in the first box, with all the cables, you will need to connect the wires correctly. I hope this is clear. Connect the black from power to the black screw on the 3-way. Connect the white from power to the white from the lights. Connect the black and red from the 14-3 to the gold screws on the 3-way. Connect the black wire from the lights to the white wire from the 14-3.

At the second switch, connect the black and red to the gold screws on the 3-way. Connect the white wire to the black screw.

Is that clear? I hope so
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 04:06 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3-way switch


Here we send the power on the 3 wire's black to the dead ended switch and use the red and white for travelers.

Of course it doesn't function any different but it keeps the power on the blacks and avoids the whole black to white thing.

Sophist. You want to end up with power on one switch's common terminal and the switch leg on the other (switch's common terminal). Two traveler wires connect the remaining two terminals of the switch's.

Confused enough? You have it roughed it correctly
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 08:52 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default

3-way switch


The setup InPhase described works almost perfectly. Lights work and 3 of 4 outlets work. The one non-working outlet is reading about 2 on my voltmeter when set to 250V. The working ones read twice that. It's not enough to power anything.

Any Ideas?
Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 12:38 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,530
Default

3-way switch


This is what you need to do. Simply continue the light cable on to the next light.
http://www.selfhelpandmore.com/switch-outlet/


joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 12:46 PM   #9
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

3-way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophist View Post
The setup InPhase described works almost perfectly. Lights work and 3 of 4 outlets work. The one non-working outlet is reading about 2 on my voltmeter when set to 250V. The working ones read twice that. It's not enough to power anything.

Any Ideas?
Your original description does not mention wiring for any receptacles. How do they come into the circuit? After looking in the outlet box itself, we must go back to the last connection before the non-working outlet. A reading of 2 on a digital meter means that either the hot is open, or both the hot and neutral are open.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 01:40 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default

3-way switch


I forgot to mention the outlets...Power from downstairs switch and an outlet nearby. Then to the second outlet, the third...to the switch. From the switch, then to the fourth outlet on a dedicated 14-2. From the box to the lights with 14-2 and the switches have 14-3 run to them.

Total of four sets of wires. 3 are 14-2(one outlet, one to light and one is power) and one 14-3 between switches.
Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 02:17 PM   #11
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

3-way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sophist View Post
I forgot to mention the outlets...Power from downstairs switch and an outlet nearby. Then to the second outlet, the third...to the switch. From the switch, then to the fourth outlet on a dedicated 14-2. From the box to the lights with 14-2 and the switches have 14-3 run to them.

Total of four sets of wires. 3 are 14-2(one outlet, one to light and one is power) and one 14-3 between switches.
So, to be sure, in the first switch, we have power in, light, 14-3 and power out to a receptacle. Ok, after looking inside the receptacle box to make sure, pull the switch back out. The black wire from power in that is on the black screw of the switch needs to be tied together with the black from the receptacle as well as the switch. The white wire needs to tie to the white wires that come from power in and the lights.

Si o no?
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 10:20 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default

3-way switch


You are so great with all your help! I checked my work and then discovered one of the simple rules had been violated....I had mis-labeled my wires. Once I sorted it out, I followed your directions and It works perfectly!

Thank you very very much!

Sophist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dimmer Switch Vandiyan Electrical 21 12-15-2008 07:23 PM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
3-Way Switch Wiring MrBill_DIY Electrical 8 09-07-2008 05:53 PM
changing a fixture to an outlet - keeping the switch aweshucks Electrical 4 12-27-2007 05:06 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.