Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2012, 01:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

3 way as power source for new light


Sometimes a picture is worth 1,000 words, so please see the attached.

I'd like to use an existing 3-way switch as a source of power for a new switch & light. I do not want the existing 3-way switch to control the new light. I was initially thinking I could simply pigtail both the existing red and white wires to the new white, figuring that either the old red or white would always close the circuit (but not both at the same time),,, but it's getting late and I'm now thinking I was wrong.

Let me know if this can be done,,, if it can't, I can potentially run a line from a nearby unswitched outlet.

Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 3WayAsSource.pdf (94.8 KB, 55 views)

HBG_Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 03:49 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way as power source for new light


If I understand you then the answer is no because what your inherently doing is connecting the travelers.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 07:00 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

3 way as power source for new light


If this 3w is where the power enters that part of the circuit you can do this but differently than you planned. Is there another cable in the box that supplies power to the switch?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 07:42 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,554
Rewards Points: 36
Default

3 way as power source for new light


If the three way switch only has three wire + ground then you do not have a neutral wire. You can NOT tap power from the switch.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 07:52 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

3 way as power source for new light


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If this 3w is where the power enters that part of the circuit you can do this but differently than you planned. Is there another cable in the box that supplies power to the switch?
Unfortunately no. The power enters the circuit at either the light or the other 3-way switch.
HBG_Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 way switch, new light fixture help, power, single pole


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to diagnose gas valve problems Nestor_Kelebay How To Guides 28 10-30-2013 04:19 PM
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 06:10 AM
No Power to Light Switch! rinky Electrical 13 01-27-2012 07:16 AM
Wiring multiple lights between power source and switch j2m Electrical 3 10-03-2010 07:29 PM
No power to light fixtures or switch in garage mrsirmrman Electrical 5 09-29-2010 03:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.