3-way With Extra Lights On Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2012, 06:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


I know 3-way questions happen quite a bit on here, and I browsed through and didn't find an answer to this one (sorry if I missed it).

We're re-working our kitchen, and one of the circuits will have a fixture with 3-way control as well as 2 other lights on separate switches. Here's the order:

Power from panel --> 1st 3-way switch --> Light Fixture --> 2nd 3-way switch and 2 other switches for other fixtures

I'm getting stuck on what connections to make at the box with the 2nd 3-way and the 2 other switches. Do I need to pull one more wire?

Advertisement

dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 06:48 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post
I know 3-way questions happen quite a bit on here, and I browsed through and didn't find an answer to this one (sorry if I missed it).

We're re-working our kitchen, and one of the circuits will have a fixture with 3-way control as well as 2 other lights on separate switches. Here's the order:

Power from panel --> 1st 3-way switch --> Light Fixture --> 2nd 3-way switch and 2 other switches for other fixtures

I'm getting stuck on what connections to make at the box with the 2nd 3-way and the 2 other switches. Do I need to pull one more wire?
You need to have a wire at the second switch box that will feed the two other switches.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 06:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You need to have a wire at the second switch box that will feed the two other switches.
Do you mean connecting the hot to a jumper?
dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 06:54 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


yup in your current configuration the 3 way with the feed will also kill the power to the 2 single switches, If you can take your feed to the other box then your fine.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 06:59 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post
Do you mean connecting the hot to a jumper?
No, because you won't have a neutral for the two other loads. Excuse my earlier typo, i meant CABLE not wire... sorry.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 07:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Alright...trying to sort out who was replying to what. Am I correct in understanding that I need to feed a fourth wire from the 1st 3-way switch box through to the box with the 2nd 3-way and the other 2 switches? Then use that 4th wire to feed the other 2 switches/fixtures?
dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 07:24 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post
Alright...trying to sort out who was replying to what. Am I correct in understanding that I need to feed a fourth wire from the 1st 3-way switch box through to the box with the 2nd 3-way and the other 2 switches? Then use that 4th wire to feed the other 2 switches/fixtures?
Andrew was confirming that you need another cable from the first 3 way box to the 2nd 3 way box, as was I...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 07:24 PM   #8
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,801
Rewards Points: 2,276
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post
Alright...trying to sort out who was replying to what.
(2wire cable) --> 1st 3Way <-- (3wire cable) --> 2nd 3Way --> (2wire cable) -->Light --> Light --> light
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 07:25 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
(2wire cable) --> 1st 3Way <-- (3wire cable) --> 2nd 3Way --> (2wire cable) -->Light --> Light --> light
You forgot the two other single pole switches.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 07:47 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


here's my super easy to read paint diagram

edit: i forgot the grounds from the two wires to the lights
Attached Thumbnails
3-way with extra lights on circuit-scribble.jpg  
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:18 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 99
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
here's my super easy to read paint diagram

edit: i forgot the grounds from the two wires to the lights
Thanks for the drawing, but a correction....the extra switches are not in the box with the 2 wire feed....they're on the other end. And the light is in between the 3-way switches, not after the 2nd one.

Maybe I'm overthinking it, but it seems like something extra is needed since the switches are on the other end of the run.
dvaupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:25 PM   #12
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post

but it seems like something extra is needed since the switches are on the other end of the run.
And you are correct, run a separate feed to the box with the single pole switches...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:36 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


No need for a SEPARATE feed. Just run the one feed to that box and all will be well.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:38 PM   #14
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
No need for a SEPARATE feed. Just run the one feed to that box and all will be well.
I didn't mean it in that sense, just wanted him to grasp the concept that he needed to feed the two switches...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 10:01 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3-way with extra lights on circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvaupel View Post
Thanks for the drawing, but a correction....the extra switches are not in the box with the 2 wire feed....they're on the other end. And the light is in between the 3-way switches, not after the 2nd one.

Maybe I'm overthinking it, but it seems like something extra is needed since the switches are on the other end of the run.
i know, that's how it should be wired, i wouldn't draw it for you the way you have because there's no way to make that work without adding a two wire romex from box a to box b or change your feed so it's like my amazing to scale picture.

ooops on the light between the 3 ways. You still would need to do the above to make your single pole switches work.

Advertisement

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.

Last edited by andrew79; 07-12-2012 at 10:06 PM.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add Can Lights to a 20 A Circuit BusyPete Electrical 3 01-29-2012 04:31 PM
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
Recessed Lights / 15 AMP Circuit ericm215 Electrical 5 06-11-2011 01:41 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts