Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2008, 07:25 PM   #16
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,861
Rewards Points: 2,516
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
So what do you do for voltage drop? I have no problems running #12 then continuing with # 14... the only thing non professional would be not to include voltage drop. IMO of course.
There is no voltage drop issues here. The next person that comes along and see #12 wire could think it was OK to change the breaker to a 20 amp.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 07:30 PM   #17
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


These lights are inside my shop/garage. Not in the house. They are clearly marked in the panel and elsewhere for the wiring mix up. I dont think anyone will come behind me and put a 20amp breaker on this line. I dont plan on selling my place anytime soon. lol
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:00 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
There is no voltage drop issues here. The next person that comes along and see #12 wire could think it was OK to change the breaker to a 20 amp.
I wasn't using the OP's question as an example, just arguing that mixing wire size is not unprofessional...

As far as just opening a panel and swapping out a breaker for the hell of it? Thats why some of us are professionals.... we just dont do that...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 11:43 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
Have a quick question on wiring 3 way switch. I want to come out of my panel into the overhead lights then down to the switch and of course on to the next 3-way. My question is can I run 12/2 from panel to the lights then down to the first switch THEN run 14/3 from this switch to the last 3 way. I know I CAN do it lol, just wanting to know does this throw up any red flags with me mixing the 12/2 and the 14/2 in the same run. Also it will fee out of a 15 amp circuit. There are about 4 fluorescent lights for this run.
Mike
14 gauge wire can not be use on 120 volt circuit you have to use 12 gauge iam almost sure you can't have the normal amparage for lighting circuit of 120 volt wich is normally in the range of 15-20 amp brakers
14 gauge could be a fire waiting to happen.
fulano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 06:38 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by fulano View Post
14 gauge wire can not be use on 120 volt circuit you have to use 12 gauge iam almost sure you can't have the normal amparage for lighting circuit of 120 volt wich is normally in the range of 15-20 amp brakers
14 gauge could be a fire waiting to happen.
1) I hope you are not serious.
2) I hope English is not your primary language.
3) I hope you do not give any more advice to anyone else.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 06:56 AM   #21
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by fulano View Post
14 gauge wire can not be use on 120 volt circuit you have to use 12 gauge iam almost sure you can't have the normal amparage for lighting circuit of 120 volt wich is normally in the range of 15-20 amp brakers
14 gauge could be a fire waiting to happen.
There is no rules against mixing and matching wire SIZES.

BUT, The curcuit HAS to be breakered for the SMALLEST SIZE WIRE ON THE CIRCUIT.


There is no fire hazzard as long as that is done.

IMO, It is unprofessional to use this practice in situations other than where voltage drop is an issue. If that were the case, I would wire the WHOLE circuit with 12AWG.


Fulano, just a bit of advice. I learned pretty quickly that if you post something, MAKE SURE IT IS THE REAL DEAL. If I don't know about something, I either won't post about it, or if I am fairly confident but can't back something up, I will say "I THINK this, but maybe someone can concrete it".
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 07:00 AM   #22
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by fulano View Post
14 gauge wire can not be use on 120 volt circuit you have to use 12 gauge iam almost sure you can't have the normal amparage for lighting circuit of 120 volt wich is normally in the range of 15-20 amp brakers
14 gauge could be a fire waiting to happen.
Fulano, please do not qualify statements with "I am almost sure". Provide a real reference to back up your claims,

Anyhow, 14 gauge is certainly allowed on any voltage circuit, as long as you do not exceed it's overcurrent rating of 15 A. I have been in some locales that didn't allow 14 at all, Ellijay, Georgia comes to mind. But that doesn't speak for the whole code.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 08:15 AM   #23
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,861
Rewards Points: 2,516
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
IMO, It is unprofessional to use this practice in situations other than where voltage drop is an issue. If that were the case, I would wire the WHOLE circuit with 12AWG.
Thank you for agreeing with me. It is just lazy and cheap to use different sizes just because that is what you have.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 11:04 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs down

3 way


[quote=jerryh3;110987]1) I hope you are not serious.
2) I hope English is not your primary language.
3) I hope you do not give any more advice to anyone else.[/q

MR KNOW IT ALL IN THE FIRST PLACE IF YOU REALLY WANT TO KNOW
THE RIGHT SISE OF WIRE TO USE THEN YOU MUST TAKE IN CONSIDIRATION THE
THERE ARE AMP-CONDUCTOR SISE CHART AND EVEN HAVING THE CHART
YOU MUST STILL TAKE IN COSIDERATION THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTORS HOW MUCH TOTAL CURRENT CAN BE DRAW AT ONE TIME
AS THE LENGHT INCREASE SO THE RESISTANCE ON THOSE CONDUCTORS
IF YOU WANT TO GET REALLY TECHNICAL WHAT ABOUT R=10.37 TIMES THE GAUGE OF THE CONDUCTOR TIMES THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTOR DIVIDED BY THE CIRCULARS MILS OF THE WIRE, ALSO VD "VOLTAGE DROP"
FOR YOU MR KNOW IT ALL VD=10.4 X L X AMPS DIVIDED BY CM IAM SURE YOU ARE TOO STUPID TO UNDERSTAND ELECTRICAL FORMULAS SO YOU ARE SHOWING HOW STUPID YOU ARE BY PUTTING SOME ONE DOWN SO YOU CAN FEEL SUPERIOR.EVEN GOING AS FAR AS PADDING YOU SELF IN THE BACK BEACOUSE YOU WRITE ENGLISH BETTER THAN ME DONT PAD YOU SELF IN YOU BACK FOR THAT. YOU WERE REAR IN THE USA THERE FORE
YOU PUT MORE EFFORT TAKING A S HIT AT YOU TRAILER HOME THEN LEARNING ENGLISH I SHOULD BE THE WANT TO BRAG ABOUT LEARNING A SECOND LANGUAGE NO YOU ABOUT YOU NATIVE LANGUAGE
YOU MUST BE A TOOTHLESS TRAILER TRASH REDNECK

Last edited by fulano; 03-26-2008 at 11:07 AM.
fulano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 12:43 PM   #25
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


[quote=fulano;111045]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
1) I hope you are not serious.
2) I hope English is not your primary language.
3) I hope you do not give any more advice to anyone else.[/q

MR KNOW IT ALL IN THE FIRST PLACE IF YOU REALLY WANT TO KNOW
THE RIGHT SISE OF WIRE TO USE THEN YOU MUST TAKE IN CONSIDIRATION THE
THERE ARE AMP-CONDUCTOR SISE CHART AND EVEN HAVING THE CHART
YOU MUST STILL TAKE IN COSIDERATION THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTORS HOW MUCH TOTAL CURRENT CAN BE DRAW AT ONE TIME
AS THE LENGHT INCREASE SO THE RESISTANCE ON THOSE CONDUCTORS
IF YOU WANT TO GET REALLY TECHNICAL WHAT ABOUT R=10.37 TIMES THE GAUGE OF THE CONDUCTOR TIMES THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTOR DIVIDED BY THE CIRCULARS MILS OF THE WIRE, ALSO VD "VOLTAGE DROP"
FOR YOU MR KNOW IT ALL VD=10.4 X L X AMPS DIVIDED BY CM IAM SURE YOU ARE TOO STUPID TO UNDERSTAND ELECTRICAL FORMULAS SO YOU ARE SHOWING HOW STUPID YOU ARE BY PUTTING SOME ONE DOWN SO YOU CAN FEEL SUPERIOR.EVEN GOING AS FAR AS PADDING YOU SELF IN THE BACK BEACOUSE YOU WRITE ENGLISH BETTER THAN ME DONT PAD YOU SELF IN YOU BACK FOR THAT. YOU WERE REAR IN THE USA THERE FORE
YOU PUT MORE EFFORT TAKING A S HIT AT YOU TRAILER HOME THEN LEARNING ENGLISH I SHOULD BE THE WANT TO BRAG ABOUT LEARNING A SECOND LANGUAGE NO YOU ABOUT YOU NATIVE LANGUAGE
YOU MUST BE A TOOTHLESS TRAILER TRASH REDNECK
Fulano, there is no reason to be mad at jerryh3. You were the one that mad the unqualified statement. No, he shouldn't have made fun of your spelling. It is admirable that you have made the effort to learn as much English as you have, that is much more than we can say for alot of others.

However, your statement about 14 gauge wire was completely incorrect, and you cannot make statements like those and not expect someone to say something. Here, there are alot of people that are going to correct you, so be prepared.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 12:54 PM   #26
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by fulano View Post
MR KNOW IT ALL IN THE FIRST PLACE IF YOU REALLY WANT TO KNOW
THE RIGHT SISE OF WIRE TO USE THEN YOU MUST TAKE IN CONSIDIRATION THE
THERE ARE AMP-CONDUCTOR SISE CHART AND EVEN HAVING THE CHART
YOU MUST STILL TAKE IN COSIDERATION THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTORS HOW MUCH TOTAL CURRENT CAN BE DRAW AT ONE TIME
AS THE LENGHT INCREASE SO THE RESISTANCE ON THOSE CONDUCTORS
IF YOU WANT TO GET REALLY TECHNICAL WHAT ABOUT R=10.37 TIMES THE GAUGE OF THE CONDUCTOR TIMES THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTOR DIVIDED BY THE CIRCULARS MILS OF THE WIRE, ALSO VD "VOLTAGE DROP"
FOR YOU MR KNOW IT ALL VD=10.4 X L X AMPS DIVIDED BY CM IAM SURE YOU ARE TOO STUPID TO UNDERSTAND ELECTRICAL FORMULAS SO YOU ARE SHOWING HOW STUPID YOU ARE BY PUTTING SOME ONE DOWN SO YOU CAN FEEL SUPERIOR.EVEN GOING AS FAR AS PADDING YOU SELF IN THE BACK BEACOUSE YOU WRITE ENGLISH BETTER THAN ME DONT PAD YOU SELF IN YOU BACK FOR THAT. YOU WERE REAR IN THE USA THERE FORE
YOU PUT MORE EFFORT TAKING A S HIT AT YOU TRAILER HOME THEN LEARNING ENGLISH I SHOULD BE THE WANT TO BRAG ABOUT LEARNING A SECOND LANGUAGE NO YOU ABOUT YOU NATIVE LANGUAGE
YOU MUST BE A TOOTHLESS TRAILER TRASH REDNECK
Voltage drop in this situations has not been the issue. The OP never stated how long the run is, but realisticly unless it is a 3,000+ sq ft home and you are talking about the basement in one corner to the 3rd floor on the opposite side of the house, most wiring INSIDE the house is rarely ever going to have an issue with voltage drop.

That being said, the OP also stated that he was mixing because that's what he "had on hand"... the heart of this debate is weather or not it is unprofessional for that to happen... mix just because that's what you have.

Some say yes, some say no. Everyone is entitled to their own opinion.


Fulano, you have to understand that you stated something as fact, when it is NOT a fact. There's no need to start name calling over it. I have learned a great deal from these guys, even though there are a few "diamonds in the rough", so to speak.



EDIT: I just realized that this isn't about voltage drop. I just reread Fulano's post and he states that 14AWG CANNOT BE USED WITH A 120V CIRCUIT.


That is not true in any shape or form.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!

Last edited by CowboyAndy; 03-26-2008 at 12:57 PM.
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 02:08 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


[quote=fulano;111045]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
1) I hope you are not serious.
2) I hope English is not your primary language.
3) I hope you do not give any more advice to anyone else.[/q

MR KNOW IT ALL IN THE FIRST PLACE IF YOU REALLY WANT TO KNOW
THE RIGHT SISE OF WIRE TO USE THEN YOU MUST TAKE IN CONSIDIRATION THE
THERE ARE AMP-CONDUCTOR SISE CHART AND EVEN HAVING THE CHART
YOU MUST STILL TAKE IN COSIDERATION THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTORS HOW MUCH TOTAL CURRENT CAN BE DRAW AT ONE TIME
AS THE LENGHT INCREASE SO THE RESISTANCE ON THOSE CONDUCTORS
IF YOU WANT TO GET REALLY TECHNICAL WHAT ABOUT R=10.37 TIMES THE GAUGE OF THE CONDUCTOR TIMES THE LENGHT OF THE CONDUCTOR DIVIDED BY THE CIRCULARS MILS OF THE WIRE, ALSO VD "VOLTAGE DROP"
FOR YOU MR KNOW IT ALL VD=10.4 X L X AMPS DIVIDED BY CM IAM SURE YOU ARE TOO STUPID TO UNDERSTAND ELECTRICAL FORMULAS SO YOU ARE SHOWING HOW STUPID YOU ARE BY PUTTING SOME ONE DOWN SO YOU CAN FEEL SUPERIOR.EVEN GOING AS FAR AS PADDING YOU SELF IN THE BACK BEACOUSE YOU WRITE ENGLISH BETTER THAN ME DONT PAD YOU SELF IN YOU BACK FOR THAT. YOU WERE REAR IN THE USA THERE FORE
YOU PUT MORE EFFORT TAKING A S HIT AT YOU TRAILER HOME THEN LEARNING ENGLISH I SHOULD BE THE WANT TO BRAG ABOUT LEARNING A SECOND LANGUAGE NO YOU ABOUT YOU NATIVE LANGUAGE
YOU MUST BE A TOOTHLESS TRAILER TRASH REDNECK
Yawn. I do so have all of my teeth. And, yes, my neck is a little red. I was outside planting some grass seed yesterday. Thank you for asking. As for English; if it not your primary language, then I do apoligize for my ignorance. If it is your primary language, I apoligize for your ignorance.

Last edited by jerryh3; 03-26-2008 at 02:13 PM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 04:04 PM   #28
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


Whaoo Did not mean to start a war. I was just asking if I might be able to mix 2 wire sizes lol. I understand all the replies, as this is for my shed, so I dont think a lot of people will even know that I did this. As far as the un- professional part goes, im not a pro at electricity. I just want some lights in a shed so I can see at night.

And Mr. Joed " It is just lazy and cheap to use different sizes just because that is what you have." .. whats thats suppose to mean?

If I am in the rafters running 14 instead of 12 Im STILL up there so how is this wire mixing lazy? Either way I have to run them. How is it cheap? Maybe I just want to run a few lights on some wire someone gave me. No need for you to call me CHEAP etc.. I take into consideration every ones opinion on here and I have learned a lot but that post IMO wasn't even funny. Ok im getting off the soap box.
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 10:57 PM   #29
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


yes I know

__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.