3 Way - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2008, 04:39 PM   #1
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


Have a quick question on wiring 3 way switch. I want to come out of my panel into the overhead lights then down to the switch and of course on to the next 3-way. My question is can I run 12/2 from panel to the lights then down to the first switch THEN run 14/3 from this switch to the last 3 way. I know I CAN do it lol, just wanting to know does this throw up any red flags with me mixing the 12/2 and the 14/2 in the same run. Also it will fee out of a 15 amp circuit. There are about 4 fluorescent lights for this run.
Mike

Advertisement

__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 05:43 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
Have a quick question on wiring 3 way switch. I want to come out of my panel into the overhead lights then down to the switch and of course on to the next 3-way. My question is can I run 12/2 from panel to the lights then down to the first switch THEN run 14/3 from this switch to the last 3 way. I know I CAN do it lol, just wanting to know does this throw up any red flags with me mixing the 12/2 and the 14/2 in the same run. Also it will fee out of a 15 amp circuit. There are about 4 fluorescent lights for this run.
Mike
ONLY if your breaker is a maximum of 15 amps...

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 05:48 PM   #3
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


yeah the lights WILL be on a 15 Amp breaker and Labeled such in the panel
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 06:28 PM   #4
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 way


Then why not just use 14/2 from the panel to the light?


BTW, I was hoping this was going to be a sex thread.

Guess not.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 06:39 PM   #5
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


yeah sorry to disappoint ya..The heading is misleading I guess lmao



I don't have enough 14 to make the entire run or else I would. I need a few more feet and that is where the 12/2 comes in. The 3 way switch was added into the plans after I bought all my 12/2. A guy is giving me the 14/3 i need for the run so its FREE ..got to love free stuff
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 08:17 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way


If you are going panel L1 L2 L3 s1 s2 the you need 14/3 between the lights also.
It is not a code violation although it is not a professional way to do it.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 08:41 PM   #7
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


If you are going panel L1 L2 L3 s1 s2 the you need 14/3 between the lights also.
It is not a code violation although it is not a professional way to do it.

Yes I think so.Im running into the lights first, then down to switch 1 then over to switch 2. Why do I need 14/3 between the lights? Wont the first wired light carry current to the other 2 when I flip the switch? If one light comes on why wont the other 2?. Am I missing something?

Thats the way I have it planned anyway lol
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!

Last edited by mr500; 03-24-2008 at 08:45 PM.
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 09:24 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
If you are going panel L1 L2 L3 s1 s2 the you need 14/3 between the lights also.
It is not a code violation although it is not a professional way to do it.

Why do you feel this method is not professional? I do this method quite often, it saves on material, box fill, and time...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 09:35 PM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

3 way


you will need 12/2 to your first light then 14/3 between all the lights.

Panel to Light 1-2 wires(Black-Hot White Neutral)
Light 1 to Light 2-3 wires(Black-constant hot(for switch), red-switched hot,
white neutral)
Carry on between each light as above.
Last light to first 3 way-2 wires(black to black(constant hot)
(white to red(switched hot)
Between switches-3 wire(one common and two travellers)
First switch-tie black(constant hot) onto common terminal
(white(from light) on to red from second switch)
(black and white from second switch onto travellers)
Second switch-red gets tied onto common
black and white get tied onto travellers

Hope this helps clarify things for you
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 09:50 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


http://www.wfu.edu/~matthews/courses/p230/switches.html
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:14 PM   #11
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


ok good. so if i read this correct I can use 2 conductor wired in parallel in between my lights?

Any of the above can be modified to control multiple lights. Additional lights are just wired in parallel with the first, using two conductor cable. The black should be connected to the black wire feeding the light and the white to the white wire feeding the light in all cases.

This is the way I had planed on doing it.
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:33 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
ok good. so if i read this correct I can use 2 conductor wired in parallel in between my lights?

Any of the above can be modified to control multiple lights. Additional lights are just wired in parallel with the first, using two conductor cable. The black should be connected to the black wire feeding the light and the white to the white wire feeding the light in all cases.

This is the way I had planed on doing it.
Yes. Look at the fourth picture down on this page.
http://www.wfu.edu/~matthews/courses...ariations.html
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 10:48 PM   #13
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

3 way


Yeah thats the one I was looking at. BUT in order to do it this way, I will need to go from the panel (power) to S1 then the lights then S2 INSTEAD of going to the lights first then the switches.

So I will run to S1 then lights, then back out to S2. Thanks that cleared everything UP.!!

Mike
__________________
Im Not An Electrician...But I Did Stay At A Holiday Inn Express Last Night!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:18 PM   #14
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,379
Rewards Points: 3,552
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Why do you feel this method is not professional? I do this method quite often, it saves on material, box fill, and time...
The guage mixing is the unprofessional part, not the wiring sequence. It didn't come right now that I read it again.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:22 PM   #15
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 way


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The guage mixing is the unprofessional part, not the wiring sequence. It didn't come right now that I read it again.
So what do you do for voltage drop? I have no problems running #12 then continuing with # 14... the only thing non professional would be not to include voltage drop. IMO of course.

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts