Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-10-2008, 04:53 PM   #31
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Share |
Default

3 prong range?


Ok looks like we have what we need and my last post was not needed.
Quote:
The condo unit has two panels for our unit, one in the basement of the unit and one in the unit itself....does this mean one is a subpanel?
One is a sub panel. Which one has the range circuit in it? I would venture a guess that the one in the basement is the best candidate for the service equipment.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:58 PM   #32
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

3 prong range?


How about none of us are completely wrong? And I reserve the right to argue details.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:59 PM   #33
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Ok looks like we have what we need and my last post was not needed.


One is a sub panel. Which one has the range circuit in it? I would venture a guess that the one in the basement is the best candidate for the service equipment.
When I turn the power off for the range, I use the one in the unit itself....
laduehelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 05:09 PM   #34
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

3 prong range?


Well if we are all done tripping over technicalities it sounds like it is originating in a sub-panel. Is there a branch breaker in the basement panel that kills the power to the panel in the unit?

Also can you tell us the breaker size being used for the drop in, slide in, freestanding range.....?
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 08:31 PM   #35
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

3 prong range?


Just a thought... I would love to see a photo posted of this 'rubberlike' tube cable.....

There used to be a rubber cable that looked a lot like cord. We came across it once in a blue moon. It was called a large appliance cable by some electrical supplies. I don't remember it having a braid so I'm posting a picture of a copper seu.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-10-2008 at 08:35 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 08:44 PM   #36
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

3 prong range?


This was the only thing I was wrong about...... The other issues were mistakes.


Drop in range

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 10:11 PM   #37
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

3 prong range?


That looks more like a slide-drop-slip-in range to me.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 08:43 AM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

3 prong range?


Thank you all for your help....I looked into your questions last night.


So the "tube like cord" is labeled "SE" on it, about every foot or so....it looks like a tube with three wires in it....two black and one bare braided copper wire.

The panal in the basement has breakers labeled AC, furnace, and the two 60 amp breakers labeled "main"

60-60
15-30
where the two 60s are labeled "Main"

The upstairs panal has breakers in this order:

20-20-40-40-20-20
where the 40-40 is labeled "oven" and the others are not labeled


Here is a new question....I am installing a FRIGIDAIRE FEFBMZ96FC
I have two 40 amp breakers, that likely means the wire capacity is 40 amps as well. Fine for the range (I think). I used a 50 amp receptacle. If the three-prong cord to the range and the breakers only pull 40 amps, the I should be okay?

A guy at Lowes said that it is not code to have a 50amp receptale on a 40 amp breaker as someone someday may plug in a 50 amp appliance....(although the breaker is clearly labeld 40)
laduehelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:32 AM   #39
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,834
Default

3 prong range?


Ok it is great that you have a SE cable, I apologize for the first post but I just didn't think you would have a copper SE cable dated 1964. Most are aluminum from my experience. I was wrong on that and thought you had a cooktop that was 240 volts only... so I was headed down the wrong road. We seem to have this argument everytime someone mentions 3 wire range connections. So I'll just say because you have 3 wires does not mean it is fine to reuse on a new range. There are several questions and verifications that must be made for a safe installation.
Code doesn't allow any three wire range branch circuits to originate from a sub-panel so if you have a breaker in another panel that kills power to the unit panel where your range branch circuit breaker is located the cable would need to be replaced with a 4 wire cable to be compliant. You may also need to verify correct bonding and seperation of ground and neutral in the sub-panel.
That said the guy at lowes is incorrect. There aren't any 40 amp receptacles so you are correct in using a 50 amp 10-30R range receptacle. You just need to make sure of the kw rating of the new range. Only for the reason of purchasing the correct range cord. Some are 40 amp and some are 50 amp. If you purchase a 50 your covered for all frigidaire ranges. Can you see the awg of the SE cable you have? It should say #8 or #6 on the outside jacket. I suspect your going to be fine but let us know for sure if you can.
I couldn't find your exact model # on the frigidaire web site to get the installation specifications but unless it is a monster 16.6 KW or greater they all install the same.
The location of the receptacle is critical so that the range will slide back to the wall without interfering with the receptacle and cord. This will be shown in the installation instructions. Also be sure to install your anti-tip brackets, this is essential for your safety.
As for the 3 wire connection I have attached the frigidaire diagram of that below. The critical issue is the bonding strap from the neutral terminal of the range terminal block to the frame....be sure it is installed. Otherwise any ungrounded fault to the frame of the range will not cause a breaker to trip and energize the frame with line voltage. This is why I don't like 3 wires with bonded neutral and ground.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-11-2008 at 11:38 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 01:33 PM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

3 prong range?


I confirmed with the store that it is a 40amp range.

Ill buy a 40 amp 3-prong cord and hope all is well.

Thanks for the help!
laduehelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Drop In Range Hook-Up mickey45 Electrical 1 04-08-2007 09:29 PM
Range Wiring jasjks Electrical 2 09-01-2006 11:37 AM
Replacing Stove Top with Range the.vicster Electrical 3 02-23-2006 05:12 PM
3 prong 4 prong 240 ranges. K2eoj Electrical 1 11-21-2005 06:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.