Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-10-2008, 03:46 PM   #16
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,981
Share |
Default

3 prong range?


I actually think we are all on the same page here though a little impatient in getting all the facts. We all know 3 wire existing is allowed if.....

I also agree (after rereading) with the fact this is likely a se but I sure would like that to be verified along with other things like are we going from cooktop to range or range to range. I just haven't dealt with copper ser from that era that I can recall we have almost always came across al seu not copper ser or seu.

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:06 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3 prong range?


Slide in range is the same as a drop in..........but it slides in
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:06 PM   #18
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

3 prong range?


Oh.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:07 PM   #19
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,981
Default

3 prong range?


Not according to the Frigidaire website....
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:15 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3 prong range?


Don't you guys ever WORK?
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:19 PM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Don't you guys ever WORK?
Look who's talking. You posted earlier than me today.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:26 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3 prong range?


Hey, I already did my 2 service calls today, cleaned my pool and logged about 50 miles on my truck.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:29 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Slide in range is the same as a drop in..........but it slides in
You sure? A slide in is a range that has an oven and burners. A drop in is a cooktop with burners only. Right? Anyone?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:31 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

3 prong range?


First, thank you all for your help!

So it is range to range...the freestanding just touches the kitchen floor, whereas a drop-in sits on a toekick....but they perform exactly the same functions.

By highend, I mean a 1k Frigidaire stainless steal convection oven. I should qualify that, as "highend" means different things to different people.

The condo unit has two panels for our unit, one in the basement of the unit and one in the unit itself....does this mean one is a subpanel?

Im not sure rerunning a cable is a possibility, as drywall from three other units would need to be ripped out (not happening) and so on....not a simple fix. Im guessing this is why older 3-prong connections fall under grandfather rules.

The old range somehow worked with the 3 wire connection, but it was a direct wire (as are most dropins) whereas this freestanding needs a 3 or 4 prong connection (as most do). 4 will not work as I only have 3 wires (two hot and the braided copper)...

They come out of the wall together in one rubberlike tube (all in the same tube). I assume that is a SE Cable?

So, I followed the directions on the box of the black three-prong outlet I bought at HD, which said the two hot go in the outer screws and the braided copper goes to the neutral in the center. I then also ran a ground wire connecting that braided copper to the metal back of the outlet (marked in green and 'ground'). I believe this is basically what you all have said is correct as well?

Hopefully....
laduehelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:33 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
You sure? A slide in is a range that has an oven and burners. A drop in is a cooktop with burners only. Right? Anyone?
A cooktop range only has burners.

A drop-in also has an oven.

But this likely depends on manufacturer.
laduehelp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:38 PM   #26
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,981
Default

3 prong range?


I'm retired.........


Hey... the point is that none of us are wrong. My opinion at this point is that the cable is likely an se cable . Though if we are to be code specific the branch circuit needs to originate at a service equipment enclosure. That aside I think the most important thing to verify is if the existing branch circuit served a cooktop or range and whether or not the cable is sized correctly for the new free standing range.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:39 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
A drop in is a cooktop with burners only. Right? Anyone?

No....a cooktop is burners only...although it does generally drop in.


They make a drop in range also. It is about 6" shorter than a slide in and the cabintry runs under it. Kind of common in the 60's and again in the 00's
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:40 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
No....a cooktop is burners only...although it does generally drop in.


They make a drop in range also. It is about 6" shorter than a slide in and the cabintry runs under it. Kind of common in the 60's and again in the 00's
Got it.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:45 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
Hey... the point is that none of us are wrong

None of us?

Quote:
The existing wiring you have is 240 volt only and you cannot connect the bare equipment ground to the neutral of the receptacle

Quote:
Old range circuits were 3 wire. 2 hots and a ground.

Quote:
A drop in is a cooktop with burners only.

Quote:
Hey, at least I tried being nice
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2008, 04:51 PM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

3 prong range?


Quote:
I believe this is basically what you all have said is correct as well?
Yes. We generally spend more time arguing the details than it would take to run a new circuit.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 06:32 AM
Drop In Range Hook-Up mickey45 Electrical 1 04-08-2007 09:29 PM
Range Wiring jasjks Electrical 2 09-01-2006 11:37 AM
Replacing Stove Top with Range the.vicster Electrical 3 02-23-2006 05:12 PM
3 prong 4 prong 240 ranges. K2eoj Electrical 1 11-21-2005 06:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.