3-phase Residential/Commercial - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2008, 06:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Hello There...I'v got a mobile home w/ a 100amp Service Panel and am building a small printing shop next door. I have two extra spaces from the Main Panel to feed a 70Amp Subpanel to the shop, easily for lighting and recepts. However I have one printer that requires a 3-phase 30Amp Breaker. Right now that printer is hooked up to a Square-D 3-phase breaker, but in a Commercial Building. Would I need to purchase a different kind of Panel w its own Commercial Service or can I snap that 3-pole or 3-phase Circuit Breaker into a Residential Subpanel? Appreciate any help!

Advertisement

jammbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 06:59 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


It's not gonna happen. You will not have 3 phase available at your trailer.

3 phase is provided from the power company. 3 hots, one neutral.

You will have single phase at the trailer. 2 hots, 1 neutral.

Get new equipment or google "phase converter". About 300 bucks.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 07:04 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


So you're going to feed a "commercial" space with 70a from a 100a residential service??? Doesn't sound like the best idea to me.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 08:27 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Oh no kidding ...yeah the 20'x20ft' room or building will be like a standard 1room circuit for the lighting and about 8 outlets but the 3-phase printer is whats throwing it off. Yeah I guess the single phase wont handle that so I guess the Converter is the only way to go then huh if thats the printer I want to keep? And also would I need a bigger Subpanel than 70Amp if I use the 30Amp 3-phase Converter?
jammbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 09:14 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Quote:
would I need a bigger Subpanel than 70Amp if I use the 30Amp 3-phase Converter?

Bigger is always better but....I don't know. I don't think the draw on the converter is much more than the machine itself.

Google for the specs.....or buy/trade a single phase printer.


Quote:
So you're going to feed a "commercial" space with 70a from a 100a residential service??? Doesn't sound like the best idea to me.
It's called bootstrapping. Some very sucessful enterprises have started in a garage or behind a trailer.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 09:26 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Thanks 220/221..can I run a 100Amp Subpanel off the 100 Amp Main?
jammbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 11:27 PM   #7
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 250
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


No- not according to Stubbie from another post:
"One last thing...if your dwelling service panel is 100 amps you cannot subfeed out of it with an installed 100 breaker to another panel of equal amperage or greater. A 100 amp panel will only have a bus stab rating of 70 amps in the Usa this will be the largest breaker you can sub-feed with. All panels have bus stab ratings depending on the rating of the panel. The exception being panels that have feed thru lugs"
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 11:53 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


So I guess Im wondering now if I purchase the 3-Phase Converter, will it work in a 100Amp Subpanel that will be feeding off the 100Amp Main Panel without tripping? The 3-Phase should be converted down to the Double Pole 30Amp Breaker right? And the remaining circuits for the standard residential room lighting and outlets will be 20Amp.
Or am I better off just gettin a whole new 200Amp Main to the trailer then feeding the 100Amp Sub off that?
Again, at this moment at a different location in Az., the 3-Phase Printing machine is running off a 3-Pole 30Amp Breaker, in a commercial building, using 10-3 Romex. But I need to move my printer to my house into this small room next to the trailer.
One more thing I didnt mention is my trailer has a 100Amp Disconnect or meter from utility pole then goes inside the trailer to the 100A Panel. Thanks so much for your help!
jammbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 11:57 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Thanks handyman78 didnt see you but that answers that question about feeding a 100Amp Sub from a !00Amp Main. Damn here I was trying to save some bucks..haha. I guess Ill have to get a 200Amp Main Panel unless my 3phase will run off a 70Amp Sub.
jammbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 12:05 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


The Panel inside the trailer is a main lug 100A panel and the disconnect or meter at the pole has the !00Amp Breaker.
jammbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 06:37 AM   #11
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,833
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Quote:
One more thing I didnt mention is my trailer has a 100Amp Disconnect or meter from utility pole then goes inside the trailer to the 100A Panel.
Ayuh,.......

You need a new Bigger service entrance to do what you're attemping to do......
Maybe a Bigger "100Amp Disconnect or meter from utility pole",...
Then branch off to the trailer,+ to the Shop......
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 06:56 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Downeast Maine
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Quote:
Originally Posted by jammbud View Post
Thanks handyman78 didnt see you but that answers that question about feeding a 100Amp Sub from a !00Amp Main. Damn here I was trying to save some bucks..haha. I guess Ill have to get a 200Amp Main Panel unless my 3phase will run off a 70Amp Sub.
I run a 7.5 hp rotary phase converter off my 60a subpanel, from my 100a main. The phase converter requires a 30A 2-pole breaker. I run a 5hp jointer and 1.5 hp lathe off the converter.

I think you'll be fine.
NateHanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 07:48 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3-phase Residential/Commercial


Is there an extra 2 pole space in your meter pedestal? You might want to run it from there. I have installed a few AC circuits in trailers this way.


I'd come and look at it for you but I swore off trailers Nothin but trouble.

Advertisement

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1 phase generator feeding a 2 phase transfer switch MAP40 Electrical 12 01-01-2009 08:38 AM
changing single phase to 3 phase bentaypink Electrical 10 12-15-2007 04:23 PM
3 phase crazydog Electrical 10 08-20-2007 11:47 PM
3 phase electricity J187 Electrical 11 10-26-2006 02:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts