3 Phase Problem...help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-21-2008, 06:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Question

3 phase problem...help


Hi we are opening a very small hotel in Andalucia, Spain and were told that 3 phase would be installed in the village by November but Spain being Spain it could be a couple of years late!! not good for us as we need it to run the pool, air con etc etc. The following has been suggested but I don't have anyone to ask if it is actually possible...The new hotel is set up for 3 phase the line coming in at the moment is mono. We have been told that we may be able to connect directly to the village transformer but
.......
The next prob is that the current 3 phase supply at the transformer is 220 v as opposed to the modern 380v. he says that a machine is available - he's trying to discover how much - which upgrades current from 220 to 380 v.

Is there such a machine available? anyone got any idea on price.

Hoping someone can advise

thanks

Advertisement

Julianna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 06:50 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,382
Rewards Points: 3,558
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 phase problem...help


He is probably refering to an M-G set. That would be a motor generator. A mono phase motor turns a three phase generator to generate what ever power requirements you have. You would need to get a quote from someone local for a price.

Advertisement

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2008, 11:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

3 phase problem...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julianna View Post
Hi we are opening a very small hotel in Andalucia, Spain and were told that 3 phase would be installed in the village by November but Spain being Spain it could be a couple of years late!! not good for us as we need it to run the pool, air con etc etc. The following has been suggested but I don't have anyone to ask if it is actually possible...The new hotel is set up for 3 phase the line coming in at the moment is mono. We have been told that we may be able to connect directly to the village transformer but
.......
The next prob is that the current 3 phase supply at the transformer is 220 v as opposed to the modern 380v. he says that a machine is available - he's trying to discover how much - which upgrades current from 220 to 380 v.

Is there such a machine available? anyone got any idea on price.

Hoping someone can advise

thanks
How much trouble would it be to replace the motors with 200/3ph motors.
Perhaps used motors could be purchased, then when the up-dated power is available, the new motors could be put back!
Motor-Gen sets are an expensive proposition!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 11:19 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

3 phase problem...help


If you cannot count on the upgrade from the utility, you should just use what you have. 3 phase 220. Most motors are dual voltage anyway. 220/380. Then all you would have to do when they do the upgrade is change the motor connections. Use the same motors.
Take a look at a few of the motors and see if they are indeed dual voltage, if they are the answer is simple.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 03:07 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,382
Rewards Points: 3,558
Blog Entries: 4
Default

3 phase problem...help


Actually after rereading your post I realize you are talking about going from 3 phase 220 to three phase 380. That would be a transformer not an M-G set. Much cheaper and simpler to do. I was thinking about going from single phase to three phase. That is where an M-G would be good.

Last edited by joed; 10-22-2008 at 07:14 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 07:11 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

3 phase problem...help


The simple soluation with older 230 volt 3 system is use delta/wye transformer to upstep the voltage and it is very common methold to change voltage on the system.

You will have to get a hold of your electrician in your area so they can able hook up right and also know the correct transfomer size as well.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 12:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

3 phase problem...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
The simple soluation with older 230 volt 3 system is use delta/wye transformer to upstep the voltage and it is very common methold to change voltage on the system.

You will have to get a hold of your electrician in your area so they can able hook up right and also know the correct transfomer size as well.

Merci,Marc
Marc, is the 380 required? The OP stated she already has 3 phase 220.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 09:13 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

3 phase problem...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Marc, is the 380 required? The OP stated she already has 3 phase 220.

J.V. Yeah I am aware with the old 220Y127 system they are getting phasing them out due most of the european system now use 230V L-N 400~415 L-L.

It the same idea in France we have handfull of 220Y127 system left and once they upgraded the 220Y127 is no longer used.

Merci.

Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 11:57 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

3 phase problem...help


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
J.V. Yeah I am aware with the old 220Y127 system they are getting phasing them out due most of the european system now use 230V L-N 400~415 L-L.

It the same idea in France we have handfull of 220Y127 system left and once they upgraded the 220Y127 is no longer used.

Merci.

Marc
Thanks Marc

Advertisement

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
120/208/1 phase wiring questions JohnJon Electrical 11 09-01-2008 12:28 AM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 07:26 PM
GMP100-3 Problem hansim4 HVAC 2 12-13-2007 04:55 PM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 02:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts