3 Ph Compressor Hook Up - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2009, 12:57 AM   #16
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

3 ph compressor hook up


This what corner ground triphase look like.



http://www.iatse611.org/education/El...s/image017.jpg

If this don't work let me know I will paste a diffrent photo.

Merci,Marc

Advertisement


Last edited by frenchelectrican; 06-12-2009 at 01:06 AM.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 09:37 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 ph compressor hook up


In earlier threads, I left out the voltage between two main lugs in subpanel....245V also. Since this is a mobile compressor usually used on new construction sites, I was a little baffled by the configuration in this new space I am leasing. It is in fact in an old warehouse which could explain the unusual wiring. In the shop I usually use a 6 ga, 4-wire pigtail with Hubbell 7700 series connectors since it is not hard wired. Thanks for everyone's input and suggestions.

Advertisement

psgstl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts