Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2009, 04:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Do companies make any 240v ranges with 110/120v outlets?

Cedar City Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 05:31 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,784
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


I haven't seen one in many, many years!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 05:40 PM   #3
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


My oven is fairly new and has two. (on top)

http://gal.redsquirrel.me/?level=picture&id=665
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:00 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Red Squirrel: Thanks. What brand is yours?
Cedar City Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:10 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
My oven is fairly new and has two. (on top)

http://gal.redsquirrel.me/?level=picture&id=665
No way!

Are they GFI protected and on a 20A circuit?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:15 PM   #6
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


TBH I never noticed (newly bought house, came with it), but it looks like a Frigidaire from the pic.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No way!

Are they GFI protected and on a 20A circuit?
It's Canada. I think they're a little behind.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:21 PM   #8
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Actually I never thought of that. Technically should be GFCI protected especially if the oven is next to the sink! Maybe there is GFCI protection built in though.

Do they make 40amp 2 pole GFCI breakers? I can fix that real quick.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 06:43 PM   #9
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 358
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


I know there was one on our 40 year old model.

I haven't seen any in recent years besides the one posted above. Adequate small appliance circuits and proper spacing have made them a thing of the past. I think they were more common years ago when there was maybe one or two receptacles in the kitchen..
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:31 PM   #10
Member
 
BCSparkyGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 63
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Mine has one, and another one we had has two.....Whirlpool brand.
BCSparkyGirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


My last house (15+ years ago) the new gas stove had one
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:10 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


It should be easy to add one.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:53 PM   #13
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
It should be easy to add one.
Hmm do they make small breaker boxes? Could go the extra mile and put it on a 15 or 20 amp breaker.

I'm curious to know how the built in ones are setup though, there has to be some kind of breaker or fuse in there, otherwise it's feeding like 40 amps! Or would that be 80 amps at 120?
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 09:06 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
Hmm do they make small breaker boxes? Could go the extra mile and put it on a 15 or 20 amp breaker.

I'm curious to know how the built in ones are setup though, there has to be some kind of breaker or fuse in there, otherwise it's feeding like 40 amps! Or would that be 80 amps at 120?
I guess you could put an inline 15A fuse or one of these
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...a%3DN%26um%3D1
in series with a GFCI outlet. The hardest part for me would be the metalworking.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 09:16 PM   #15
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v electric ranges with 120v outlets


If I were seriously to consider adding a 120 V receptacle to a range, I would start by investigating the interior of the wiring compartment to see if I had room. The sheet metal of the knob space is easily scored with a knife and cut with snips. If there were room, you could add a GFCI receptacle with an inline 20 A fuse.

I am NOT suggesting this be done. I'm just saying that it would be possible to do it safely and neatly. It seems to me that the old ranges with a single 15 A receptacle had a fuse inside the wiring space. Maybe I'm mis-remembering.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240v Air Compressor to 120v help ruacoltsnut General DIY Discussions 10 11-11-2010 04:05 PM
Do you think a tool running at 240v works better than at 120v? Piedmont Electrical 39 07-03-2009 09:50 PM
240v appliances with 120V outlets raevenbox Electrical 21 07-02-2009 11:05 AM
Understanding 120V branch loads in 100A 240V system WaldenL Electrical 17 02-17-2009 09:15 AM
closing off outlets above electric baseboard heaters abieslas Electrical 6 11-19-2008 11:45 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.