Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-17-2012, 05:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


Hello,

I was wondering if I could add another outlet for my dryer (250v) from the j box that is powering my stove (240v). The breaker is a duel 40amp and the wire is a 6-3g. Can I add another outlet for my dryer and simultaneously run the stove?

thanx for the help!

psychoguy42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:28 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,089
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


Quote:
Originally Posted by psychoguy42 View Post
Hello,

I was wondering if I could add another outlet for my dryer (250v) from the j box that is powering my stove (240v). The breaker is a duel 40amp and the wire is a 6-3g. Can I add another outlet for my dryer and simultaneously run the stove?

thanx for the help!
It would be easier to pull another branch circuit for the dryer.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


The laundry room is on the other side of the wall where the stove is. I would run another line but the breaker box is on the other side of the house and in the basement. Wanted to avoid running another line if I could.
psychoguy42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 05:47 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


I know Stick is going to argue, but I am going to say flat out that you cannot do that. The dryer will spec it be on a 30A circuit and you must follow manufacturer specifications.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
jbfan (11-18-2012)
Old 11-17-2012, 06:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


Can I put in a larger amp breaker to compensate?
psychoguy42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:01 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


No you cannot.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


Alright. Thanx a whole bunch. Really appreciate the advice. Kinda in the dark with anything higher then 110.
psychoguy42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:25 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,089
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I know Stick is going to argue, but I am going to say flat out that you cannot do that. The dryer will spec it be on a 30A circuit and you must follow manufacturer specifications.
Not really argue, my point was he could install a subpanel and refeed the range and the dryer off the subpanel. But as i stated, easier to run a new branch circuit.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:53 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


Quote:
Originally Posted by psychoguy42 View Post
Hello,

I was wondering if I could add another outlet for my dryer (250v) from the j box that is powering my stove (240v). The breaker is a duel 40amp and the wire is a 6-3g. Can I add another outlet for my dryer and simultaneously run the stove?

thanx for the help!
Short et sweet the answer is no you can not do this.

The dryer do required 30 amp circuit while the stove typically use either 40 or 50 amp circuit depending on conductor size.

I rather run this with new circuit for the dryer and leave the stove circuit alone.


Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:48 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,946
Rewards Points: 0
Default

240v/250v Simultaneous off one line???


If the dryer takes 30 amps and the stove takes 40 amps, you may not run a single 70 amp circuit directly to receptacles for the two of them.

The maximum circuit amperes rating for each piece of equipment, or an appliance, is stated on its nameplate, stated in the instructions, and/or implied by the size and shape of the power plug.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-17-2012 at 08:53 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
240v, 250v, dryer, electrical, stove


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete blockage of main line mnp13 Plumbing 9 05-29-2012 10:51 AM
Adding a second line to existing septic line Eddietan Plumbing 3 05-10-2012 09:27 AM
Old water supply line a_lost_shadow Plumbing 7 04-19-2012 11:12 PM
Condensate Drain Line Mystery (pan full but no primary clog?) CarrieLP HVAC 21 04-04-2012 11:07 PM
Capacity loss with line size Einride HVAC 1 06-29-2009 03:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.