Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-09-2012, 03:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


Can I somehow wire a spot within a 240 volt 'pony box' to have it used as 120 volt?

Thanks,
Chris

chris54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:10 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris54 View Post
Can I somehow wire a spot within a 240 volt 'pony box' to have it used as 120 volt?

Thanks,
Chris
Please try again. This time give us a few more details.
What do you mean by "a spot within"???
Are you in the US/Canada?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:37 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,682
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


If you do not have a neutral wire feeding the panel, you have no way to get 120 volts.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 04:43 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


i sense a "but what about using the ground" question coming on
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 05:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,859
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
i sense a "but what about using the ground as the neutral" question coming on
And the answer is, "no."

You may be able to install a neutral bus (terminal strip with plastic or fiber mounting brackets) in the box and then you can string a neutral wire through the conduit (a premade cable without a neutral must be replaced in its entirety by one with).
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 08-09-2012 at 05:30 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 07:54 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


What is a "pony box"?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 09:52 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


sub panel, i hear them referred to as pony panels a lot.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 10:29 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,358
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris54 View Post
Can I somehow wire a spot within a 240 volt 'pony box' to have it used as 120 volt?

Thanks,
Chris
Only if the pony box has a neutral connection !
You cannot use the earth for a neutral !
Does it have a neutral ?
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2012, 10:42 PM   #9
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

240 volt 'pony box'


i think we ran the OP off. he never said there wasnt a neutral but we are all over him about it..

anyway "a spot within" sounds like shakespeare (Macbeth?)

pony box is below. not UL listed


kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kevinp22 For This Useful Post:
Evstarr (08-10-2012), mpoulton (08-10-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24 volt AC wiring in same conduit as 220 volt single phase and in same outdoor enclosure as 220 v silgle phase and 3 phase arbailey Electrical 5 05-24-2012 08:43 PM
12 Volt lighting AC or DC johnr9q Electrical 20 11-21-2010 01:12 PM
Want to change a single 240 volt circuit with only one outlet, to a 120 volt circuit with a standard 120 volt outlet. covenant Electrical 7 11-09-2010 06:07 PM
240 volt circuit and 120 volt circuit to shed fortop Electrical 27 06-26-2010 11:37 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.