Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2011, 12:23 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Looking for insight. I helped my neighbor dis connect a hot tub to be replaced by new hot tub. This consisted of two hot wires and ground. (240 volt). I replace the wiring into new hot tub and everything is fine.

What puzzles me is both new and old tubs required 4 wire install but there was only 3. The 4 wire was balck, red (hot) green and white(netural) but there is no white coming from house. How does the circulation pump and ozone (110v) gets its netural if there is no netural coming in from house?

brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 12:28 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


My guess would be they are using the ground wire., or there could be a transformer.
If it does not have a transformer, stay out of the tub!!!!!

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 12:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


There is a transformer. So I am guessing that the 110 netural requirement is getting the feed from transformer?
brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 03:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by brad c View Post
There is a transformer. So I am guessing that the 110 netural requirement is getting the feed from transformer?
Yes, one leg of the low side of the transformer will be grounded and they are using that for the neutral.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:18 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Thanks for the reply. Not sure I understand how ground and netural can be mixed as you suggest.
brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:38 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 127
Rewards Points: 75
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by brad c View Post
Thanks for the reply. Not sure I understand how ground and netural can be mixed as you suggest.
Here's a pic. Same reason why your neutral bar is bonded to your main tub with a bonding strap (neutral tied to ground)
Attached Thumbnails
240 requirement for Hot tub-rep1-4.gif  

Last edited by CheapCharlie; 07-26-2011 at 04:41 PM.
CheapCharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:42 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


thanks!!!!!
brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 04:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 261
Rewards Points: 252
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by brad c View Post
What puzzles me is both new and old tubs required 4 wire install but there was only 3. The 4 wire was balck, red (hot) green and white(netural) but there is no white coming from house. How does the circulation pump and ozone (110v) gets its netural if there is no netural coming in from house?
Are you saying that the documentation on the Hot Tub stated it was required, but you didn't supply it ? If so I think that's a problem. My Tub clearly state it only need two hots and a ground. Just asking -
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tribe_fan For This Useful Post:
brad c (07-26-2011)
Old 07-26-2011, 05:02 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


The documentation did state 4 wires - black, red (the 2 hots, white - netural and green - ground.

But the installation was only the black red and green and some how had nuteral w/o a netural coming in.
brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 05:14 PM   #10
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


spa mfg Model number would be helpful. If the mfg says 4 wires are needed than it needs to be wired that way.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 05:21 PM   #11
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


neutral/white is considered an electrical ground and a green is a mechanical ground..amperage is traveling on that ground wire back to the CB panel. if you disconnect that green with a load it will arc,and the load will shut off.they never run a white neutral with 240V unless spec'd by the installer not the product people
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 05:54 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Saratoga Pavillion - 1998-99 model with a SAR200 control board
brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 07:07 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 261
Rewards Points: 252
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


If this is your model - then you need 4 wires.

http://www.saratogaspas.com/download...s%20Manual.pdf
tribe_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 07:27 PM   #14
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Yes you need 4 wires as well as being protected by gfic. I install spa panels which is cheaper than just buying a 50 amp gfic by itself.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 08:33 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

240 requirement for Hot tub


Tribe fan, I do have that manual and I do agree with you. I am only stating how this was wired at my neighbors and how I attemptes to do the same at my house, which lead me down this road of trying to understand how you can get netueal w/o a netural fromk GFI outside box.

NJ Marine is there a way i can contact you?

brad c is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFI outlet requirement ninghai HVAC 2 06-27-2011 06:34 PM
Compost or top soil requirement cprao Landscaping & Lawn Care 10 12-28-2010 06:01 PM
2008 NEC Clearance Requirement vs. Gas Meter cctxcc Electrical 7 07-17-2010 08:10 AM
Panel Upgrade space requirement joshvette001 Electrical 4 05-02-2010 05:48 PM
Code requirement to replace bathroom window. Rem8 Building & Construction 5 06-16-2008 03:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.