Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2010, 01:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


Hey guys i need some help. i have a 220 intermatic pool timer. it runs 2 hots and 1 ground. Is there anyway that i could use 12g yellow romex to run a 110 plug that would obviously have to run 24 hours because i'll have no timer to it. i dont want to have to run a line from the main breaker just for a plug. i've seen a 110v ran off a 220v timer i just cant remember the wiring. but i do remember if i do run a 110 off the 220v taht i would have no way of turnin it on or off, it would be live 24hours. heres a layout of intermatic timer- A-neutral and 4-lines line-1 has the first hot wire. line-2-white water pump line line-3-hot black wire...4-black wire from pump... the problem i have is not haveing a neutral. how can i make a neurtal for the black or white wire? some one suggested running 1-white wire to the plug, and the extra black wire to the ground but im skeptical of that. i know i cant connect it to the black-line 4 because it will be another 240 plug. if i can run a 110 that will be live 24 hours i dont mind not being able to turn it on or off, it wont be used much. thanks guys if anyone could help

chicanobear is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:53 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


Do you have a neutral going from the breaker to the timer ?
If you don't have a neutral you can't setup 120v

Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:55 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


Without a neutral, you can't get a 120v receptacle.
I would run a new line from the panel, and be safe.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:59 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


what if i were to buy a 110v pool timer, is there anyway i could then wire it off the 240'v timer to run 110.? i know this is possible i just wanted to save money and not have to buy a 110n timer. could you explain how i could pull 110v from the 240. so there is no way that i could make a neutral? im confident, if there is any tricks i will do it. im capable of taking instruction well.
chicanobear is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:06 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,692
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


Unless you want to replace the pumps to 120v, you can't change the timer.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
chicanobear (12-21-2010)
Old 12-21-2010, 02:10 PM   #6
Seasoned DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 187
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


If you are willing to use a stereo that uses an AC adapter, many adapters are rated 96-264v. Even some direct plug in devices have international spec power supply built in. My 32" LCD TV for example has a 96-264v power supply.
HVAC_NW is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


Quote:
Originally Posted by chicanobear View Post
so there is no way that i could make a neutral? im confident, if there is any tricks i will do it. im capable of taking instruction well.
There isn't any trick to make a neutral where one does not exist
You need to run another wire or convert the existing wire totally to 120v
Scuba_Dave is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
chicanobear (12-21-2010)
Old 12-21-2010, 03:26 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


Maybe the OP just needs a battery-powered radio, lol.
clashley is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:49 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,527
Default

240 pooltimer, want to run 110v plug for stero


We don't aid in unsafe acts.

As far as how dangerous is it. Dangerous enough to kill someone.

Thread closed.

beenthere is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Electric Range Plug dmartins Electrical 3 11-23-2010 07:48 AM
Replacement plug for an old box freezer brich Electrical 1 05-11-2010 06:44 AM
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 09:03 PM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 09:49 AM
20 amp plug MikeyP Electrical 6 01-03-2009 09:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.