Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2009, 09:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

230v 250v?


Hi guys, Recently put in a subpanel in my garage because I needed to install a 220 volt outlet for a new wood lathe I purchased. I installed a 20 amp double pole breaker and ran a dedicated 12/2 line to a 20 amp 250v twistlock outlet. I installed a 3 wire (2 hots and a ground) 250 volt rated plug on the lathe but after reading the owners manual it called for a 230 volt plug. Am I really dealing with the same thing or could there be an issue with using the higher rated outlet and plug. Thanks

John
jdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 09:36 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

230v 250v?


there are supply voltages and there are rated voltages. In this case, you are fine with what you have.

Your 220 volt outlet is actually 240 volts (supply) and the 250 volt plug is a rating and the 230 is also a rating. They are all intended for use with the 240 volt supply.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 09:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

230v 250v?


Nap, Thank you very much. I was pretty sure this was the case but wanted to make sure before I plugged something in and smoked it. Being it's a brand new tool and all.

Again thanks for your response.

John
jdixon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 10:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Default

230v 250v?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdixon View Post
[Nap, Thank you very much. I was pretty sure this was the case but wanted to make sure before I plugged something in and smoked it.] Being it's a brand new tool and all.

Again thanks for your response.

John
Speaking of walking on safe ground reminds me of the time that I hooked up a paint heater/mixer in a furniture re-finishing plant that was controlled by a 240V. 2-pole, 20a. Toggle Switch. Making certain the rated voltage and current draw were correct, I turned on the switch. Kabooom! is the sound that I heard next. Obviously, the [toggle] switch burned out and, amazingly, the breaker didn't trip! I forgot one "tiny" but important detail. To check if there is liquid in the tank.
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
230V motor samnoa Electrical 2 02-16-2009 07:47 PM
230v line for Hot Tub mstrobel Electrical 22 09-06-2008 12:11 PM
Anybody ever seen a 5A 250V single pole switch? jayp Electrical 5 08-04-2008 05:41 AM
230v appliaces only seeing 7v toolmanwannabe Electrical 5 02-15-2007 02:35 PM
Installing a 230v outlet ThePlumber Electrical 7 07-15-2006 10:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.