Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2011, 04:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

225AMP Main Panel (Eaton) drawing 730 Amps?


OK... dumb question, but... my main panel says 225AMPS MAX and all the breakers add up to over 700 AMPS. It's completely full. Is there something wrong here???

cbuehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:21 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,778
Default

225AMP Main Panel (Eaton) drawing 730 Amps?


Your panel is NOT "drawing" 730 amps. Not even close.
The sum of the breakers is a absolutely meaningless number.
Your situation is perfectly normal.

What makes you question this?

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:45 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default

225AMP Main Panel (Eaton) drawing 730 Amps?


I'd like to add a hot tub... and after speaking with an electrician, he asked if I had "room in the panel". So I opened the panel to have a look. The spa needs 50AMPs... and I'm full... so I guess that means I need a subpanel? I don't see any opportunity to use the thin breakers and make room.
cbuehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 06:33 PM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

225AMP Main Panel (Eaton) drawing 730 Amps?


It's ok if they all add up to more. It is assumed they will not always be at full capacity. A 15 amp circuit may only be drawing less than an amp depending on what's plugged into it.

If there is no physical room you will want to either add a subpanel or maybe consolidate a few circuits on a single breaker to free up space. For example if there is a circuit for some plugs that have no more than a plugin and a radio plugged you could just add that circuit to a lighting circuit (pigtail to one wire and add that wire to the breaker). Be careful though as there may be certain codes in your area where a certain circuit (ex: kitchen) cannot be shared.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 07:12 PM   #5
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

225AMP Main Panel (Eaton) drawing 730 Amps?


it may be time for tandems, or quads
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 10:57 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,856
Default

225AMP Main Panel (Eaton) drawing 730 Amps?


Unfortunately there are "limits" you might run up against.

1. Maximum number of breaker handles allowed in the panel. This limits the number of thin breakers (single wide double breakers; tandem breakers) you can add.

2. Total house load. This is a somewhat arbitrary number computed by doing a load analysis (refer to National Electric Code) and can possibly require a larger main panel and larger (more amperes max) service.

Even though a hot tub may be used only half an hour to an hour a day, even though you plan your electricity use to not trip the main breaker, the hot tub's 50 amps adds a significant amount to the total house load figure.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new sub panel BlueBSH Electrical 11 01-22-2012 08:28 AM
Maxed out main panel and sub panel - additional 240v needed netcustoms Electrical 4 03-12-2011 11:40 AM
main to sub panel conduit/wire run daddyrabbit Electrical 7 02-12-2010 07:12 PM
grounding of main panel and sub panel in older house linkysys Electrical 2 10-01-2009 04:34 PM
Subpanel for now, convert to 2nd main panel later? abmiller67 Electrical 2 08-27-2009 01:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.