Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2012, 10:23 PM   #1
dcw
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v question


I have 110v in my detached garage. I need a new air compressor so I was going to get an electrician to wire it up for me. I was quoted $600 for the work. He told me to get enough 6/3 wire to run from my breaker box to the bottom corner of my house. He said from there he would hook that into a junction block and hook it to #6 to run in conduit out to the garage. I was wondering how he could do that with just the 1 wire #6? I have asked a second electrician and he said the same thing.

dcw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:31 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

220v question


6/3 is a cable with 3 insulated and one bare wire.
He connects these wire inside a junction box, and used induvidual wires inside the conduit to the garage.

Is the price just for labor, or is he suppling everything?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:32 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220v question


He is going to splice a #6 THHN/THWN to each conductor contained in the 6-3.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:44 PM   #4
dcw
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v question


he said just the one #6 in the conduit....
So you can splice the 1 wire to the 2 wires on the 6/3 then use the ground off the 110v?
I know how to hook it up if it was 6/3 all the way out. I'm just trying to figure out how this would work
dcw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:46 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220v question


It wouldn't, you must be misinterpreting something.

To elaborate, if you spliced the black and red to a single wire, and the 6-3 was wired for 240V you would have an impressive boom.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:48 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,859
Rewards Points: 2,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

220v question


He is going to have to disconnect the current wires to the garage and replace them. You are only allowed one feed to your detached building. If the current feed is already #6 wires in conduit then he only needs to add one more wire to give you the 240 volts.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:53 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220v question


is he trying to reuse the existing conduit?
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:53 PM   #8
dcw
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v question


yeah I must have. I will check tomorrow. He never checked my wires or anything though.
dcw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:56 PM   #9
dcw
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v question


this guy is good. I probably misunderstood his whole plan.
dcw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 11:02 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220v question


I'll attempt to explain it.

After you run the 6-3 you will have 2 hots, a neutral, and a ground to where the existing feed to the garage exits the house. The existing underground pipe has 2 conductors...a hot and a neutral. He will either pull out the existing wires and pull in larger conductors for the increased load or add one conductor to the existing feed to create a 120/240V multi wire branch circuit.

What I am curious about is why you would need 6-3. Is he installing a sub panel in the garage? What does the compressor draw?
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 08:34 AM   #11
dcw
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v question


he is putting 6/3 so if I ever get anything that draws more like a welder
dcw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2012, 10:05 AM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,859
Rewards Points: 2,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

220v question


If you want lights to go along with the compressor you need a sub panel to create the different circuits.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator connection Question - Final Plan Apollo67 Electrical 24 01-30-2012 07:44 PM
Powering a 50A 220V outdoor swimspa firisland1 Electrical 9 11-25-2008 06:51 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
220V Washer 3-pronged to 220V dryer-outlet Primergy Electrical 19 03-27-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.