Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2012, 01:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

220v in garage help.


Just got a compressor so i need about a 25amp 220v circuit in my garage.

My garage is detached by about 8 feet, but i dont see a panel anywhere.

The main house panel is close by, and if needed i would be okay just having the 220v there and moving the compressor the times i used it.

I am attaching a picture of my circuit box, any help please?

i dont see any room left, maybe im looking at it wrong?

Thanks in advance
-Victor






Last edited by 1percenter; 05-24-2012 at 02:06 PM.
1percenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

220v in garage help.


It doesn't look like you have any room left. But there are a few breakers that aren't marked....do you know what they are for? You also have a few 1/2 breakers, two circuits sharing the same breaker space. You may be able to do that in a couple of instances and free up a space for a double pole breaker. And is there any power in the garage now? Perhaps they just buried a wire for lighting. You can always bury a line to the garage for a sub-panel. If you can free up some space in the main you should be alright.

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:28 PM   #3
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,426
Default

220v in garage help.


It appears you have room for only 4 breakers at the top of the panel. What electric do you currently have in the detached garage? Besides the compressor, any other future plans for electric in the garage?
__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:30 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

220v in garage help.


It looks like there could be some slots at the top available.
Since a detached building can only have one circuit running to it you will need to install a sub panel in the garage and then run circuits for your compressor and any lights and receptacles you want. How large of a compressor is it? Normally a 60 amp panel will be enough for what you need in a garage.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

220v in garage help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 47_47 View Post
It appears you have room for only 4 breakers at the top of the panel. What electric do you currently have in the detached garage? Besides the compressor, any other future plans for electric in the garage?

I can't believe I didn't see that!
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 02:43 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Default

220v in garage help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 47_47 View Post
It appears you have room for only 4 breakers at the top of the panel. What electric do you currently have in the detached garage? Besides the compressor, any other future plans for electric in the garage?

currently in the garage there is not much at all, one light, two outlets (one for the garage door, the other empty) and that is about it. It has a feed cable running underground, but no circuit box that i have seen.


I would be happy with just being able to wire the compressor (3hp) since i plan to move within the next year or so. If its easier i am okay with just having the 220v outlet next to the main circuit box and moving my compressor the times i need it.

I have no idea on the non-marked circuit breakers, its only a 3 bedroom home with a single living room, small dining room.
1percenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 03:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

220v in garage help.


Post your compressor specs.

Welders and probably compressors depend on a short duty cycle to not trip whatever breaker (with whatever trip curve) you install.

There seems to be a pressure on manufacturers to advertise that low amperage breakers are suitable for their products. This goes for table saws, welders, compressors - things that occasionally draw high current but reasonably low average current.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 04:05 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Default

220v in garage help.


Harbor Freight Special

4 HP, 120 psi, 29 gallon, 2-cylinder
220 volt, 60 Hz, 23.5 amps (start up), 12.5 amps (no load)
Air delivery 16.4 CFM @ 40 PSI, 15.7 CFM @ 70 PSI, 14.5 CFM @ 90 PSI, 13 CFM @ 110 PSI

i plan to use this to prime my car, so it will be running an air gun mainly.
1percenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 05:22 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

220v in garage help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1percenter View Post
Harbor Freight Special

4 HP, 120 psi, 29 gallon, 2-cylinder
220 volt, 60 Hz, 23.5 amps (start up), 12.5 amps (no load)
Air delivery 16.4 CFM @ 40 PSI, 15.7 CFM @ 70 PSI, 14.5 CFM @ 90 PSI, 13 CFM @ 110 PSI

i plan to use this to prime my car, so it will be running an air gun mainly.
So @ 85% efficiency and a Power Factor assumed to be 1.0, 4 x 746/(220 x 0.85) = 16A, more or less, while the motor is running under load.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 06:35 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 526
Default

220v in garage help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1percenter
Harbor Freight Special

4 HP, 120 psi, 29 gallon, 2-cylinder
220 volt, 60 Hz, 23.5 amps (start up), 12.5 amps (no load)
Air delivery 16.4 CFM @ 40 PSI, 15.7 CFM @ 70 PSI, 14.5 CFM @ 90 PSI, 13 CFM @ 110 PSI

i plan to use this to prime my car, so it will be running an air gun mainly.
You could put a 240v receptacle at the panel and the make up an extension cord with 240v 20A configuration plugs on either end. That might be quick and easy for what you need.
curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 07:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Default

220v in garage help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
You could put a 240v receptacle at the panel and the make up an extension cord with 240v 20A configuration plugs on either end. That might be quick and easy for what you need.
thanks, i think this sounds like the "easy" and best solution for my temporary location and limited use.

Now the "problem" is how to install the 240v receptacle, i will do some googling but if anyone can point me in the right direction i would appreciate it.

EDIT:

I am just in the planning stages here, and not about to touch a thing;

But i have a few questions.

1. Would a 30amp breaker be a better idea than a 20amp? since the compressor might draw 23.5 at start-up? I am in southern California so cold weather wont be a problem
2. Can i still get away with 12-2 gauge cable?
3. IF i decide to tackle this on myself, any problem with turning off the main feed before touching anything? i know this wont guarantee anything, but hey at least a tad safer.
4. Should most detach garages have a sub-panel to be code compliment? i shall look closer tonight but i am pretty sure i have none.

This house was built in the 60's but everything is suppose to be updated about 8 years ago.

Last edited by 1percenter; 05-24-2012 at 08:32 PM.
1percenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2012, 11:30 PM   #12
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

220v in garage help.


Oddly enough, you can maintain the 12 ga. with a 30 amp breaker in this instance. The NEC has allowances / specifications for this type of situation....and this type only.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 03:18 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,215
Default

220v in garage help.


Why is breaker #24 tripped?
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 07:56 AM   #14
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

220v in garage help.


Definitely turn off the main when working in that panel... your particular panel has very little wiring room. so you will be working in cramped quarters and you don't want to inadvertently touch anything "hot".
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 12:53 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Default

220v in garage help.


Please forgive my ignorance if i am referring to something incorrectly.

I have no idea why #24 is tripped, everything works but i will have to check on it.

I think i am understand things a bit better, and the route i will be taking is what CuriousB suggested "240v receptacle at the panel and the make up an extension cord with 240v 20A configuration plugs on either end". Since this is a short term solution i think it would be best, since everything else would be more involved and costly (sub-panel).



My question is, since this panel sits flush, do i have to tear into the wall a bit? or what would be the best way?




I checked the garage a bit better last night, it only has a 12-2 cable running via a 3/4 conduit that goes from the house to about 6 feet away where the corner of the garage is. This feeds two outlets and one light.



Home, outside outlet where the sprinkler system is hooked up, this is the conduit that runs to the garage as well.




-Garage



-Cable from inside the garage


1percenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MWBC to Garage Questions benleef Electrical 3 02-22-2012 11:02 AM
220V 15A outlet in Garage curiousB Electrical 97 01-27-2012 09:53 PM
220v service for garage chevelle Electrical 2 11-11-2011 05:23 AM
How to wire a detached Garage? (w/ Conduit?) FLintonRice Electrical 7 06-27-2011 01:08 PM
Pouring Concrete Slab in a small rickety garage. RORO Building & Construction 0 10-19-2010 03:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.