220v Circuit - One Outlet Only? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2011, 09:53 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


IDK but I would prefer that if I am running a 20 amp planer it's not plugged into a 50 amp outlet because an overload or something happens a 50 amp circuit may not be that easy on a 20 amp planer.

Advertisement

rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 10:01 PM   #17
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhd View Post
I am in Canada, if the insurance company can prove that the homeowner did the work themselves (or an unlicensed friend) they will not honour the policy. There may be exceptions in certain circumstance.
In the US this is simply not true. I have this right from the horse's mouth. Thing is, it is still an ongoing myth.


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhd View Post

The best solution is to follow the local code, licensed or not.
Well obviously. This goes without saying.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 06:59 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Whew! Lots of discussion. Thanks for your replies.

I don't post often in any of the forums I read, but I appreciate the time and experience of those who do.

I don't know where I read about one outlet per circuit. When I get some time I will look (but in the fast world of the Internets, by then no one will care). Doesnt matter, anyway.

Its the kind of question that, when posted as a first post, makes some readers wonder just how stupid is this guy. I understand that. No offense taken. I just want to wire this shop as well as possible.

I'm glad to know I can have multiple receptacles on the same 220v circuit, since it frees up needed space in my subpanel. I'm thinking I will have three 20A 220V circuits - one for dust collector, one for table saw, one for bandsaw/jointer.

The electrician who put the panel in said that since I have 100A service in the house, The subpanel can have only a 50A main breaker (half of main service) due to code here in Minnesota. (even though the existing wire to the garage was large enough to handle 60A).

Which brings me to my other question:

What is the largest ampacity circuit Code allows to install in the garage if I wanted to get a welder in the future? 40A?

Thanks.
hippodrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 07:04 AM   #19
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hippodrome View Post

The electrician who put the panel in said that since I have 100A service in the house, The subpanel can have only a 50A main breaker (half of main service) due to code here in Minnesota. (even though the existing wire to the garage was large enough to handle 60A).
That is a strange code. IMO he was making that up.




Quote:
Originally Posted by hippodrome View Post
Which brings me to my other question:

What is the largest ampacity circuit Code allows to install in the garage if I wanted to get a welder in the future? 40A?

Thanks.
There is no limit. You can have a 50A circuit in a panel fed with 50A, a 100A circuit in a 100A panel.
The only limiting factor is the panel itself. Most will not accept a branch circuit breaker larger than 125A.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 09:51 AM   #20
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
That is a strange code. IMO he was making that up.
I agree. The MN state site does not list any amendments to the NEC.

http://www.doli.state.mn.us/ccld/Electrical.asp
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 10:09 AM   #21
Thread killer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwestern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 304
Rewards Points: 268
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhd View Post
I am in Canada, if the insurance company can prove that the homeowner did the work themselves (or an unlicensed friend) they will not honour the policy. There may be exceptions in certain circumstance.

The best solution is to follow the local code, licensed or not.
That must be a local amendment. My insurance company won't drop me unless the fire can be proven to originate from unpermitted electrical work. As a homeowner, I'm allowed to do the wiring on my premises.

Advertisement

Canucker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Moving a 220v outlet to a different room? seanfool Electrical 4 11-11-2009 06:33 PM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 03:40 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Dead outlet and switches on otherwise live circuit viking1974 Electrical 4 08-23-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts