220v Circuit - One Outlet Only? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2011, 06:53 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Wiring my garage shop. Had an electrician install a subpanel in garage. Now I'm adding circuits for 220v tools.

My understanding of code is that you must have a separate breaker for each 220v receptacle, right? If so, I'm going to have almost all of the subpanel occupied already. If I could put two tools on one circuit that would help. Can I?

Advertisement

hippodrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 07:10 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hippodrome View Post

My understanding of code is that you must have a separate breaker for each 220v receptacle, right?
Where in the coded did you see this?
If you can find it and post it I'll buy you a coffee.

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 07:15 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


You must have a breaker for each 120V or 240V circuit, not for each outlet. You can put as many tools as you want on one circuit(mutliple outlets), but you probably can't run them all at the same time.
Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 05:52 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


What will your be powering with 220. If you are using different amperage equipment then they should be separate. You can't have 15, 20, 30 amp outlets all on the same circuit. I have seen people do some weird stuff taking a 30 amp 220 circuit and then also having 20 amp and some 15 amp 110 stuff wired to it. If this is something you are talking about then don't do it.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 06:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
What will your be powering with 220. If you are using different amperage equipment then they should be separate. You can't have 15, 20, 30 amp outlets all on the same circuit. I have seen people do some weird stuff taking a 30 amp 220 circuit and then also having 20 amp and some 15 amp 110 stuff wired to it. If this is something you are talking about then don't do it.
I have no problem plugging my 1 amp battery charger into standard my 20 amp circuit.

Why can't I change the plug on my 20 amp planer to plug into my 50 amp welder outlet?

If you are talking a 4 wire circuit, they are intended to supply both 110v and 220v power. There is no reason I couldn't stick a 14-50p onto my clock radio and plug it into my range outlet, apart from it would look silly
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 06:12 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


If you ever get a short in your 20 amp planer while plugged into a 50 amp outlet burnt wires don't smell too good. Not a really good idea especially with high amp circuits.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 06:48 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
If you ever get a short in your 20 amp planer while plugged into a 50 amp outlet burnt wires don't smell too good. Not a really good idea especially with high amp circuits.
The breaker does NOT protect the equipment, it protects the circuit conductors.

My Miller welder has a #10 cord and plugs into a 50A receptacle. Are you suggesting this is not safe?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 07:09 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


I prefer to have the over current protection of 220v equipment match the equipment that is plugged in. I thought this was code.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 07:13 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Rewards Points: 250
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I prefer to have the over current protection of 220v equipment match the equipment that is plugged in. I thought this was code.
You need to match the receptacle, not the load.
clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 07:24 PM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
I prefer to have the over current protection of 220v equipment match the equipment that is plugged in. I thought this was code.
No, it is not code at all.

How is a 240v circuit ANY different from a 120v circuit???

What about a 1/4A bath fan, or clock radio, or TV, plugged into a 20A branch circuit? How is that any different than the OP's scenario?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 08:18 PM   #11
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


In addition, what about a NEMA 5-20T or 6-20T these accept either a 15 or 20 amp plug.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 08:36 PM   #12
rdhd
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hippodrome View Post
Wiring my garage shop. Had an electrician install a subpanel in garage. Now I'm adding circuits for 220v tools.

My understanding of code is that you must have a separate breaker for each 220v receptacle, right? If so, I'm going to have almost all of the subpanel occupied already. If I could put two tools on one circuit that would help. Can I?
Call the Licenced Electrical Contractor back and explain exactly what you need.

If you do the work and something happens or fails I am certain that your Insurance will not cover it.

This is why professional contractors do their apprenticeships. It is not for learning how to marette wires together or how to staple wire to wood , they are learning code for your specific region.

It may cost you a few hundred dollars but it may save you tens of thousands.
rdhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 08:44 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhd View Post

If you do the work and something happens or fails I am certain that your Insurance will not cover it.
This is not at all true. At least in the US.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 09:45 PM   #14
rdhd
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
This is not at all true. At least in the US.
I am in Canada, if the insurance company can prove that the homeowner did the work themselves (or an unlicensed friend) they will not honour the policy. There may be exceptions in certain circumstance.

The best solution is to follow the local code, licensed or not.
rdhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 09:47 PM   #15
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220v circuit - one outlet only?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rdhd View Post
I am in Canada, if the insurance company can prove that the homeowner did the work themselves they will not honour the policy. There may be exceptions in certain circumstance.

The best solution is to follow the local code, licensed or not.
Update your profile so we know your location. It makes a big difference on this forum...

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
rdhd (10-18-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Moving a 220v outlet to a different room? seanfool Electrical 4 11-11-2009 06:33 PM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 03:40 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Dead outlet and switches on otherwise live circuit viking1974 Electrical 4 08-23-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts