Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-25-2008, 05:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

220v Breaker


Ok, I have a problem I just moved into a new house and when I went to connect my Air Compressor, I found out there wasn't enough room on the panel for another breaker (dual 30 amp). So without replacing the entire service panel what other otions do I have?

Thank You
Joe

dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 06:10 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,448
Default

220v Breaker


If your panel will accept them you can swap out some of the other single breakers for twin or tandem breakers to make the space required.

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 06:48 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Default

220v Breaker


Thanks I will check this out
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 07:02 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

220v Breaker


Or, if you have enough slack to move some circuits to a Sub-Panel, that would be easier.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 07:25 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Default

220v Breaker


I think that would be better.
What all is needed to do that?
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 07:41 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

220v Breaker


Greg, do you really think a sub-panel is easier than twin breakers?????


dksob81, what kind of compressor do you have that requires a 30A/240v circuit?
Is it a commercial unit?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 05:33 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Default

220v Breaker


It's a Craftsman Professional 60 gallon 7.5hp Air Compressor.
dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 08:34 AM   #8
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Default

220v Breaker


For a diyer, I'd recommend a quad breaker just for the fact it's simpler. Then you're only messing with one other 240v circuit, instead of moving around four other 120v circuits using twin breakers to make room for that 2p 30 amp breaker.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 06:23 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

220v Breaker


Depends on Future & Current Needs. I am going to have to go with either a Sub, or call the company that installed the panel in our house before we closed the sell, due to no space to put in a breaker for a A/C unit, and needing to add a couple for outside outlets, and Basement. I have pretty much used every space but one on my Square D Homeline.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 06:42 PM   #10
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,592
Default

220v Breaker


Square D homeline panels will accept quad breakers that have two 15 amp single pole, or two 20 amp single pole on the outside poles, and a two pole of 20, 30, 40, or 50 amp on the two inside poles. This is a very easy way to get a 240 volt circuit from an existing panel that's full.

The big-box stores have them, make sure you look at the homeline type, not the QO.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 07:30 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

220v Breaker


I will have to look at Menards & Lowe's again, otherwise will have to make a call & pay a service charge to get one from an Electrician. Found the Tandem @ lowes.com, but still not the other.

Last edited by gregzoll; 09-26-2008 at 07:33 PM.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 07:51 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

220v Breaker


I would think there is an electrical supply house not too far from you. It's not like you are in the sticks.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 10:08 PM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

220v Breaker


US Electric is not that far. When I did my garage, I was thinking as the OP, but decided because of the size of the structure, that adding a 220 for a compressor was not enough of a need, but put on a list of future wishes. I am in the same boat as the OP, so hopefully adding on helped them with where they need to go in the right direction.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2008, 07:14 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sharon, Pa
Posts: 15
Default

220v Breaker


Well what I end up doing was getting a plug (same as my dryer) and wired the compressor up to this plug so now when i need to use the air compressor I just unplug the dryer and plug in the air compressor. Since the clothes dryer uses the same size breaker (dual 30amp), this was the easiest thing to do.

dksob81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
220V Washer 3-pronged to 220V dryer-outlet Primergy Electrical 19 03-27-2008 10:40 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
Breaker Buzz SkipI Electrical 2 07-13-2007 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.