Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2010, 10:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


I live in an apartment, and don't have access to my fuse panel. I have a 220v outlet that supplies my stove. I have a welder that I want to run, that runs off of 110v it needs 20 amps to run properly. Can I build some sort of powerbar box that I can plug into the 220v outlet that will convert 220v to 110v at 20a? The stove outlet is 50a so using just one side of the plug should give me a 110v outlet at 25amps. Is this possible?

glamabilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 10:11 PM   #2
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,198
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


You could get a small electrical panel, a piece of plywood, and basically make yourself a plugin panel. Can probably buy a stove power cord from an appliance store or something. I seen people do this for concerts and stuff.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 10:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


An extension cord plugged into a 50a outlet will have 50a...not 20a
So best bet is the mini plug-in sub panel
Small subs are ~$20

Fuse panel or breakers ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 10:53 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


Quote:
Originally Posted by glamabilly View Post
I live in an apartment, and don't have access to my fuse panel. I have a 220v outlet that supplies my stove. I have a welder that I want to run, that runs off of 110v it needs 20 amps to run properly. Can I build some sort of powerbar box that I can plug into the 220v outlet that will convert 220v to 110v at 20a? The stove outlet is 50a so using just one side of the plug should give me a 110v outlet at 25amps. Is this possible?
well, you should have access to your fuse panel. Per the NEC it is required (with one exception I believe)
and no, using 1/2 of the stove recep will give you 120 volts/ 50 amps, not 25 amps.

you need to see if any of your general use receps are on 20 amp breakers. If so, there is your solution.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 12:09 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


The key word is apartment you should check with your landlord to see if he can add a new recepectale for you.

There are few rules it have to be dealt with it.

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 04:16 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,212
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


If the range receptacle is a three wire,you wouldn't have a neutral,only a ground. No Way!
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 07:28 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


How are you going to weld in an aprtment without the chance of fire.
Sounds like a mistake waiting to happen!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 10:16 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 4
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


I am going to weld in my back yard, witch I have access to. I am not that stupid to weld indoors, and my stove plug is a four wire. I live in a house that was changed into three apartments, and my landlord is more like a slumlord, he will not put in an other outlet. The panel is breakers not fuses.

Last edited by glamabilly; 09-25-2010 at 10:24 AM.
glamabilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 11:36 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


How about buying a portable generator? You can get one at a pretty decent price, and then you don't have to worry about hookup, and you have it in case of power outage.
And you won't have your landlord barking at you for using too much electricity.
FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 10:17 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 4
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


Thanks, I'm going to try that.
glamabilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 10:23 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


Possibly the worst idea..........
You will need to use wire rated for 50a...which will not fit under a 20a outlet connection
Not sure how well that fuse will work
DO NOT try this without a fuse/breaker to limit the power to 20a
Check the name plate on your welder
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 10:37 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 4
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


so you are saying use a stove plug to make a an extension to a 110v plug, and mount the 110v plug on an other panel with a 20 amp breaker. is that almost the same thing hayewe farm? It would be sort of an extension cord with a big plug on one end.

Last edited by glamabilly; 09-25-2010 at 10:40 PM.
glamabilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 10:48 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


If you have a DIY idea that meets code please post it
Dangerous & non-code ideas will be removed
Thanks
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-25-2010)
Old 09-25-2010, 10:59 PM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
Please provide the code that the post violated or justification that it is unsafe.
There will be if the OP did go and make that kind cord to plug in the stove recetpale that is really nutty due the cord conductor size is only 4.0mm≤{#12 AWG } and no way in heck it will allowed like that.

What wrong with outdoor 120 v 15/20 amp receptales ????

If it have on the house why not use it ??

To put a outdoor receptale is not super expensive to do it just couple hundred Euros to do it if the landlord set up the outdoor recetpale.

But make sure it on own circuit nothing else on that circuit and yeah RCD { GFCI } protected.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
Scuba_Dave (09-25-2010)
Old 09-25-2010, 11:25 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

220v to 110v extension cord?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hayewe farm View Post
Oh, and my questions are not dangerous or code violations so why do you delete them?
Dave { Moderator } did move them to off topic section and let me buzz up the link.

off topic with 20 amp extension cord

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my extension cord OK? MT Stringer Electrical 4 10-20-2009 07:25 AM
new 220v outlet vs. extension cord andykputtmann Electrical 3 10-14-2009 02:03 PM
I can't find 16 gauge heavy duty extension cord! darsunt Electrical 21 08-04-2009 07:50 PM
Air Compressor stopped working, extension cord was used. dawho1 Tools 3 10-07-2008 05:14 AM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.