Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-17-2010, 11:11 AM   #1
Newly Retired
 
tuchodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cariboo BC Canada
Posts: 119
Rewards Points: 75
Default

220 volt 50 hz


I was given some German tools that are all 220 Volt 50hz. Can I use them on our North American 220 volt 60hz system. They all have just 2 round prong plugs which I can change if needed.
Thanks

tuchodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 11:44 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


I use a Variac to drop the 240 v to 220 v but you may get reasonable tool lifetimes at the 240 v.
You might run them on long extension cords which will reduce the voltage slightly.
240 v puts 20% more power into the tool.

I e-mailed Metabo with this power question and I should be hearing back in a few days.


Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-17-2010 at 01:17 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 02:06 PM   #3
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,273
Rewards Points: 2,124
Default

220 volt 50 hz


I assume these are AC motors (no AC-DC converter in the tools), in which case I believe they are going to run 20 percent faster at 60 hertz than at 50 hertz.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 03:03 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
I use a Variac to drop the 240 v to 220 v but you may get reasonable tool lifetimes at the 240 v.
You might run them on long extension cords which will reduce the voltage slightly.
240 v puts 20% more power into the tool.

I e-mailed Metabo with this power question and I should be hearing back in a few days.
you forgot to figure in the difference between 50 Hz and 60 Hz. It isn't just a voltage calculation when you are dealing with inductive loads.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 04:43 PM   #5
Newly Retired
 
tuchodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cariboo BC Canada
Posts: 119
Rewards Points: 75
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman View Post
I assume these are AC motors (no AC-DC converter in the tools), in which case I believe they are going to run 20 percent faster at 60 hertz than at 50 hertz.
Yes they are all AC motors. A couple are variable speed so I though that the variable speed tools might work without any problem as far as extra speed from the 50hz to 60hz.
tuchodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 05:44 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,970
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

220 volt 50 hz


The tools will probably work okay on 230-240 volts 60 Hz. They will run a little faster (RPM wise) and they may have a little less power output ( have less strength; produce less torque).

Unless the motors are "synchronous", some slippage, or loss of rotational synchronization with the power line frequency, occurs a fraction of a revolution at a time and this varies with load.

Do not go the other way, running 60 Hz motorized equipment on 50 Hz. Additional current draw possibly resulting in overheating can result.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 07-17-2010 at 05:49 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 08:27 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
you forgot to figure in the difference between 50 Hz and 60 Hz. It isn't just a voltage calculation when you are dealing with inductive loads.
You're right.
6/5 ths more inductive reactance will give 5/6 ths of the current.
(5/6)(240/220)= 0.91
This is getting messy.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-17-2010 at 08:58 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 09:18 PM   #8
Newly Retired
 
tuchodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cariboo BC Canada
Posts: 119
Rewards Points: 75
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Thanks for all the info.
As I was looking at the cord ends on the tools they only have 2 round terminals. My understanding is our 240 has three legs so how would I hook up the 2 wires to the new plug ends which have three terminals?
tuchodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2010, 09:29 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by tuchodi View Post
Thanks for all the info.
As I was looking at the cord ends on the tools they only have 2 round terminals. My understanding is our 240 has three legs so how would I hook up the 2 wires to the new plug ends which have three terminals?
does it have a metal tab along the side of the plug, like 90 rotation from either or both of the prongs?

If so, that is the ground connection. The two prongs are 1 neutral and 1 hot, if I remember their connections correctly.

sounds like something Marc (the French guy) can give a better answser.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-18-2010)
Old 07-18-2010, 11:42 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Yes, their ground connections are not too obvious. The tools are probably double-insulated.
And since the Germans are not dropping like flies from being electrocuted this is probably somehow OK, even with their higher voltage.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 07-18-2010 at 11:45 AM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 11:52 AM   #11
Newly Retired
 
tuchodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cariboo BC Canada
Posts: 119
Rewards Points: 75
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Thanks for the info.
I will put new ends on the tools and later advise how everything works.
tuchodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 11:53 AM   #12
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by tuchodi View Post
Thanks for the info.
I will put new ends on the tools and later advise how everything works.
Do just one for starters and test it well.
Here are the two plugs used in Germany
Attached Thumbnails
220 volt 50 hz-europe-plugs.jpg  

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 07-18-2010 at 12:03 PM.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 07:27 PM   #13
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


the upper one is the one I was thinking of. The taps at the outer edge is a ground connection. I'm not familiar with the lower one. I guess it just doesn't use a ground connection.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 08:16 PM   #14
Newly Retired
 
tuchodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cariboo BC Canada
Posts: 119
Rewards Points: 75
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Do just one for starters and test it well.
Here are the two plugs used in Germany
All my tools have the bottom looking plug.
Thanks
tuchodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 10:39 PM   #15
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 volt 50 hz


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Do just one for starters and test it well.
Here are the two plugs used in Germany
It is the simauir one we have in France as well.


As long the tool is double insulated it is not a issue at all.

But for other type of tools just becarefull some case you will find the netural is tied to ground so if you have grounding slot or pin the wise thing is get the ohmmeter to verify it before you ever get it engerized on North Americia 240 volt circuits.

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12 Volt lighting AC or DC johnr9q Electrical 20 11-21-2010 02:12 PM
240 volt circuit and 120 volt circuit to shed fortop Electrical 27 06-26-2010 12:37 PM
VA (volt amps) Captflx Electrical 8 01-29-2010 03:15 PM
How to power a 120/240 volt 3 phase oven in a building with 120/240 volt single phase wantsomegetsome Electrical 9 05-04-2009 11:49 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.