220, Two Wire, Hard Wire, To 4 Prong Outlet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2010, 11:41 AM   #1
grizzled
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Question

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


I am replacing an old two wire range that I have hardwired to the circuit. Fot the new dual fuel range, a 4 prong outlet is called for. I realize that an entire replacement run from the breaker box is called for. What do I do with the extra two wires?

Advertisement

jasesselstyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:20 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Connect them to the panel and outlet as to their right places? Black and red to their own breakers, bare to ground bus bar, neutral white to neutral bus bar and then similar terminals on the outlet.

Advertisement

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:49 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by jasesselstyn View Post
I am replacing an old two wire range that I have hardwired to the circuit. Fot the new dual fuel range, a 4 prong outlet is called for. I realize that an entire replacement run from the breaker box is called for. What do I do with the extra two wires?
If you are running a new circuit WHY would you have an extra two wires?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by bob22 View Post
Connect them to the panel and outlet as to their right places? Black and red to their own breakers, bare to ground bus bar, neutral white to neutral bus bar and then similar terminals on the outlet.
You meant breaker right? Not breakers?
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:53 PM   #5
grizzled
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Thanks for quick reply, I have an older breaker box. Is it likely that I will have ground and neutal bus bars? Much of my house is knob and tube. I do have one grounded circuit that I set up 15+ years ago. I forget how I grounded itbut it is grounded for a three prong 120 outlet
jasesselstyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 01:26 PM   #6
grizzled
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Speedey,
The existing circuit has just two wires, I believe. The modern circuit has the neutral and ground along with the heat. Now I must open up my breaker box to see if I'm gifted with a neutral bus bar
jasesselstyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 02:22 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


If you run a new circuit that will have everything you need. You CANNOT just run a 2-wire cable to add what you need.

If you run a new cable then just cap off (on both ends) and ignore the old cable.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 02:24 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


I know this is a DIY forum, but based on your terminology and lack of electrical basics: I recommend you hire an electrician.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 09:52 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
You meant breaker right? Not breakers?
Yes; meant two separate terminals in a 2-pole breaker. Good clarification.
bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 09:59 PM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220, two wire, hard wire, to 4 prong outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
If you are running a new circuit WHY would you have an extra two wires?
I think he meant the 2 new or additional wires.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
220 , 4 wire , ground vs neutral


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running wire underground for outdoor outlet ponch37300 Electrical 11 06-26-2009 10:41 AM
how to wire an outlet? dmoneyz Electrical 10 04-02-2009 02:21 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 02:00 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
compressor... to hard wire crecore Electrical 3 11-10-2007 01:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts