Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2012, 08:18 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Share |
Cool

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Hi All,

I have a 220 single phase 10 gauge service with 3 wires.
White, Black, and Bare

I measure 247 volts acreoss the black and white and 125 accross
the black and bare.

The NEW stove has 4 wires.
White, Black, Red, and Green

As we have been abandoned by our contractors it looks like I need to do the finish work and need advice on the CORRECT connections for a direct hookup in a 4inch box. All of the posts I have read are NOT EXACTLY the same situation or configuration as in our home.

The wiring diagram for the new stove shows Black = L1, Red = L2,
White = N, and Green = Ground

Can someone tell me exactly what color goes to what in the box?
The cross talk, if, thens, and buts I have read to date have only added confusion. Plus the instalation guide keeps refering to a RED and Black coming from the service side and we DO NOT have a RED.

Thanks in Advance for your help.

bulldog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:21 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Your new unit requires a 120/240 circuit with 4 wires. You only have a 240 volt circuit with two hots and a ground. You do not have the neutral the new stove requires. Your white is actually a hot and should be re-identified as so with tape or magic marker.

Do you have the installation instructions? If so can you post them?

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 08:53 AM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Is the wire that is there new or existing?

If existing is it NM or SE? white or gray.

Is it from a main panel or a sub?

Last edited by Code05; 04-10-2012 at 08:56 AM.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 09:00 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


I would go after the contractor you hired to do the job. If you can't resolve it with them, I would hire someone to do it (just like you did in the first place), pay them, then sue the original contractors who left you high and dry. If you haven't already, contact your local building department, tell them what happened. They need to know that a contractor screwed you over so they can be on the lookout or help you resolve the problem.

Last edited by k_buz; 04-11-2012 at 09:57 AM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 02:02 PM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,520
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Is the wire that is there new or existing?

If existing is it NM or SE? white or gray.

Is it from a main panel or a sub?
He says the gound wire is bare, so it was never compliant to use it as a current-carrying conductor. He needs to run a new circuit or choose a 240V-only appliance.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:10 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Service Side: Stovetop Side:

Black Black

White Red

Bare White and Green

AGAIN I am looking for verification if this is correct..
Thanks,

rick
bulldog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:13 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


.....

Last edited by k_buz; 04-11-2012 at 09:57 AM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:19 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


I did not see that so many responses below.
I will try to answer them now.

Do you want a link to the Electrolux Instalation guide or me to scan the instalation page that discusses how to wire it? Again it references to the service side having both a black and a red. (I don't have any red on service side)

The service side is existing from OLD stovetop.

The wire under the cabinet is inside a metal wound casing. I know where the circuit breaker is but I guss I would have to take off the whole front pannel to see the wires behind. As a kid I learned this is NOT and area to go exploring if newbie.
bulldog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:27 PM   #9
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,078
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Quote:
Originally Posted by bulldog55
I did not see that so many responses below.
I will try to answer them now.

Do you want a link to the Electrolux Instalation guide or me to scan the instalation page that discusses how to wire it? Again it references to the service side having both a black and a red. (I don't have any red on service side)

The service side is existing from OLD stovetop.

The wire under the cabinet is inside a metal wound casing. I know where the circuit breaker is but I guss I would have to take off the whole front pannel to see the wires behind. As a kid I learned this is NOT and area to go exploring if newbie.
What you have coming out of the wall is commonly referred to as 10/2 wire. (black,white&bare)
You NEED 10/3(black,red,white&bare) wire to power your new appliance.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:28 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


K_Buz... I am NOT challenging you here just giving you FYI...
In the breaker box there are NOT two seperate blocks for white netrals and bare grond wires for all the 20 and 30 amp services they are ALL on
the same block.. Does this mean a problem or was it just the way things were at point of original construction?? BTW there is NOT a seperate block
in the breaker box as I have seen in pics since investigating my issue.
bulldog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:29 PM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


.......

Last edited by k_buz; 04-11-2012 at 09:58 AM.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:33 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Although I have rread many threads that the 3 wire service to a 4 wire stovetop is allowed.. it sounds like this is a potential hazard correct?

The popular consensus seems to be go FIND a real electrician and have him run a new service line... Correct?
bulldog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:34 PM   #13
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,078
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


You are correct,sir!
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:36 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Thanks to all I know my ignorance is upsetting to those of you who live and breath this stuff.
I really do appreciate your patience.

OFF to find my own electrician now...
bulldog55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 09:04 AM   #15
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

220 single phase 3 wire to 4 wire stovetop


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
He says the gound wire is bare, so it was never compliant to use it as a current-carrying conductor. He needs to run a new circuit or choose a 240V-only appliance.
Actually, the neutral/grounded conductor in 3 wire SE cable can be bare. If it was existing, and a SE cable, and terminated in a main panel, you could hook up the cook top.

Yes, they do make a 10-10-10 CU SE cable.

http://www.southwire.com/ProductCata...rodcatsheet274

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
k_buz (04-11-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting single phase to three phase ogoa Electrical 13 02-05-2012 09:36 PM
How to find out if single phase or 3 phase? ogoa Electrical 9 02-05-2012 06:08 PM
heating element 240 volt single phase geeyathink Electrical 19 02-20-2011 06:57 AM
irrigation pump shutdownMy Sta-rite 2 HP centrifugal self priming single phase 240V i Oly Electrical 7 06-17-2010 10:44 AM
Converting std 220v/60hz to Single phase 240V 3-wire jryali Electrical 19 03-23-2009 11:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.