220 Range/dryer Outlet??? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2012, 12:48 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


it is a rental. i also rent the property. the owner of the property gave me permission to do whatever i wanted with the garage. the original owner of this property lived in the garage and had tenants in the main house. i want to rent out this house to make expanses easier on my family. starting to think i should just go with a gas range and not even bother with a dryer outlet.

Advertisement

jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 04:09 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The switch on the right is your main disconnect.
The range would be connected into the large block with the handle on the upper left of the fuse box. If that block is not being used then you can add the stove line. Otherwise you need to add a sub panel or replace the entire panel with one that has more spaces.
joe can you please PM me?
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 04:57 PM   #18
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


The lower right fuse block is empty but marked "AC". Check to see if those 35 amp fuses at the upper left aren't powering an AC unit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 05:47 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
The lower right fuse block is empty but marked "AC". Check to see if those 35 amp fuses at the upper left aren't powering an AC unit.
there is no a/c unit in or around the place unless it is buried underground. the only a/c unit on the property is attached to my house but it doesnt work
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 06:54 PM   #20
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,382
Rewards Points: 3,558
Blog Entries: 4
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy1979 View Post
are you an electrician joed?
NO and therefore I can not legally do any work at your house, if that is what were thinking.

You can not have the dryer and stove on the same circuit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:51 PM   #21
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy1979;1039565[I
].....i have not had any attitude here. do you need help reading??? do you have the ability to open your mouth and treat people with decency and respect? i certainly have my doubts that you are qualified to do that. no one has had any helpful information???[/I]
So let me get this straight, buddy...you don't see any attitude in any of these statements?
Is this the way you always ask for help? Surprising if you get any at all. Maybe when you do get an electrician you can avoid telling him how superior you are! Just a thought..........
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:20 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy1979 View Post
here is a picture of the panel i need 220 hooked up too
last question. if nothing is running on the current 250V slot.. can i hook up a range on than AND add a sub panel for a dryer? thank you
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:33 PM   #23
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy1979 View Post
last question. if nothing is running on the current 250V slot.. can i hook up a range on than AND add a sub panel for a dryer? thank you
No. You might be able to add a subpanel off the existing panel and then add a range circuit and a dryer circuit off the subpanel. Load calcs need to be done to determinne if the existing service can handle the additional load.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 09:44 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
No. You might be able to add a subpanel off the existing panel and then add a range circuit and a dryer circuit off the subpanel. Load calcs need to be done to determinne if the existing service can handle the additional load.
thanks. am i looking at spending a small fortune to get this ready for a tenant?
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:05 PM   #25
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,978
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy1979 View Post
thanks. am i looking at spending a small fortune to get this ready for a tenant?
A reputable, qualified, local electrical contractor could more easily help you.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:22 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
A reputable, qualified, local electrical contractor could more easily help you.
thank you
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 11:21 PM   #27
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,382
Rewards Points: 3,558
Blog Entries: 4
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


What size are the fuses in that disconnect? If they are 100 amp then you could install a new 100 amp panel for probably around $1000. If you DIY and get inspection probably around $500.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 08:46 AM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
What size are the fuses in that disconnect? If they are 100 amp then you could install a new 100 amp panel for probably around $1000. If you DIY and get inspection probably around $500.
100 amp fuses. that's just for the panel and all the circuits right? not counting the wires and outlets for both the stove and dryer?

Advertisement


Last edited by jeremy1979; 10-29-2012 at 09:47 AM. Reason: added more to my comment
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help rewiring 220V 3-prong outlet to 4-prong grounded outlet madmaxwell Electrical 7 03-23-2012 07:37 AM
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 05:14 PM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 10:13 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 08:41 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 06:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts