220 Range/dryer Outlet??? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-26-2012, 04:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


i have a detached garage fitted with a fuse panel that is connected to the main circuit breaker of the house. i am renting it out as it has it's own living quarters but it doesnt have a range outlet. can i hook up a 220 range outlet to the fuse panel?

Advertisement

jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 04:22 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


if more information is needed, tell me where to look and i can post it. fuse panel is in a poorly lit area and need to light it up better to get a picture. will post it when i can

Advertisement

jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 04:58 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Alberta
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremy1979 View Post
if more information is needed, tell me where to look and i can post it. fuse panel is in a poorly lit area and need to light it up better to get a picture. will post it when i can
Pictures of the panels would be helpful.
dawizman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dawizman For This Useful Post:
jeremy1979 (10-26-2012)
Old 10-26-2012, 08:56 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


here is a picture of the panel i need 220 hooked up too
Attached Thumbnails
220 range/dryer outlet???-img_00000013.jpg  
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2012, 09:37 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


2 reason why i ask.
1. can it be done so i dont waste an electricians time coming here
2 if so what will i need
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 11:16 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


no one has any helpful information???
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 11:32 AM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,389
Rewards Points: 3,572
Blog Entries: 4
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


The switch on the right is your main disconnect.
The range would be connected into the large block with the handle on the upper left of the fuse box. If that block is not being used then you can add the stove line. Otherwise you need to add a sub panel or replace the entire panel with one that has more spaces.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
jeremy1979 (10-28-2012)
Old 10-27-2012, 10:18 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


as far as i can tell there is nothing hooked to it. there is nothing in the whole building that runs 220. the fuses in the upper left are 35 amp. do i need to upgrade them?
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:51 PM   #9
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Jeremy...you need to relax a bit. Believe it or not we are not all here just waiting for you to ask a question. The pull out on the upper left side is what you will use for 240. Are there fuses in it now? If you pull it out, what happens, if anything. Just because the building doesn't have any 240 being used doesn't mean that that pullout isn't being used for 2, 120v circuits. Do you have the ability to figure this out? Judging by your demeanor and your questions you need an electrician. Are you qualified to open that panel and see what is wired and not wired? Get a professional to help you. And lose the attitude when you come back here.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 10:52 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


That would depend on what the range requires. Some built in ranges are as low as 20A, but typical free standing ranges will require 40A circuits.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:11 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


first of all i would like to thank everyone for the information you have given me. second.....i have not had any attitude here. Missouri, you have far more attitude here than I. do you need help reading??? my previous post states that there are 35 amp fuses in there right now. do you have the ability to open your mouth and treat people with decency and respect? i certainly have my doubts that you are qualified to do that.
k_buz it will be the typical free standing range. what i am really trying to do is have a 220 outlet put in and then use it for both stove and dryer. i realize that most dryer's and stove have slightly different plug. what i would like to know is, can i rewire the dryer or range to have the same plug to match the outlet? or would i HAVE to put in 2 outlets? would i put one in the existing space and then run a sub-panel as well?
my preference would be to only have the one outlet and have the tenent switch back and forth to what he is using.
Thanks!
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:21 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
The switch on the right is your main disconnect.
The range would be connected into the large block with the handle on the upper left of the fuse box. If that block is not being used then you can add the stove line. Otherwise you need to add a sub panel or replace the entire panel with one that has more spaces.
are you an electrician joed?
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:27 PM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


You have to install the proper receptacle and circuit for each appliance.

However, the CEC is different than the NEC, so I don't know the exact restrictions for your situation.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:38 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Niagara, Ont
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You have to install the proper receptacle and circuit for each appliance.

However, the CEC is different than the NEC, so I don't know the exact restrictions for your situation.
thank you. i would really like to get in contact with joed who commented on this thread. only lives 10 minutes away from me
jeremy1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 12:40 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

220 range/dryer outlet???


Jeremy,
I think you do have an attitude; remember, you are asking for help, not giving it.
You wrote:"...tenent (sic) switch back and forth to what he is using"
Sounds like a rental situation; I believe you are better served by having a licensed electrician do this with a permit so if anything goes wrong, you won't be liable. Usually, in a commercial situation like a rental, an licensed electrician is required.

Advertisement

bob22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help rewiring 220V 3-prong outlet to 4-prong grounded outlet madmaxwell Electrical 7 03-23-2012 07:37 AM
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 05:14 PM
Odd voltages at outlet TJF Electrical 12 11-01-2011 10:13 PM
Switched Outlet Issue mjm Electrical 11 01-23-2011 08:41 AM
Changing Two Gang Outlet to Three Gang Outlet vbullinger Electrical 9 01-10-2011 06:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts