Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-19-2012, 01:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

220 plug w/no ground


I want to change a 220 plug but when i removed the old one there was no ground wire. I believevthis plugbwas used for a hot water heater before. Now i want to use it for an inline, tankless, hot water heater. I like to keep everything grounded.
Mobileguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 01:44 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,917
Default

220 plug w/no ground


240 is two hots and a ground and/or Neutral. Without pictures, it is hard to see what you are talking about. Now of course, if the wire you have is Red, Black, White, It is fine still to use, but again need pictures and info on the new appliance you plan on installing.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 04:53 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,679
Default

220 plug w/no ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobileguy View Post
I want to change a 220 plug but when i removed the old one there was no ground wire. I believevthis plugbwas used for a hot water heater before. Now i want to use it for an inline, tankless, hot water heater. I like to keep everything grounded.
"220" does not tell us much. What is the actual voltage? 240? or 120/240?
Also, what are the amperages? Just saying "220" is only part of the equation.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 07:00 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

220 plug w/no ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
"220" does not tell us much.
Tells me enough that OP is probably gonna kill himself doing electrical work.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (05-19-2012)
Old 05-20-2012, 01:05 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

220 plug w/no ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mobileguy View Post
I want to change a 220 plug but when i removed the old one there was no ground wire. I believevthis plugbwas used for a hot water heater before. Now i want to use it for an inline, tankless, hot water heater. I like to keep everything grounded.
What size of this tankless unit you are talking about??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Tells me enough that OP is probably gonna kill himself doing electrical work.
Yeah I can tell if the OP tell us what size of tankless eau heater.

The biggest issue that the OP may not relized that the exsting circuit may be too small if the new tankless unit is a whole house verison that pretty much done for it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
3 wire with ground to 3 prong dryer plug dgbunk Electrical 9 10-19-2010 01:07 PM
Microwave ground prong sparks/melts upon plugging it in microwaveman Electrical 30 05-10-2009 10:30 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.