Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2008, 04:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Hi everyone; this is my first post . what I want to do is put a 220-volt outlet in my garage for a welder. I plan on running #6 wire to the attached garage to a main lugs sub-panel so I can have a few 110-outlets for a refrigerator and a grinder and around the work bench; however I am not sure how to incorperate the 220-volt outlet into this in a way that will be acceptable to the Inspector. please helpp.s. I will have a 50 amp circuit breaker. thank-you

metalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 06:41 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmat View Post
Hi everyone; this is my first post . what I want to do is put a 220-volt outlet in my garage for a welder. I plan on running #6 wire to the attached garage to a main lugs sub-panel so I can have a few 110-outlets for a refrigerator and a grinder and around the work bench; however I am not sure how to incorperate the 220-volt outlet into this in a way that will be acceptable to the Inspector. please helpp.s. I will have a 50 amp circuit breaker. thank-you


what is the amperage of the welder? 50 amps? If so just install a surface range receptacle under the new sub-panel.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 07:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Run your 6/3 cable w/g from a 60 amp breaker in your main panel to your sub panel.

Get a ground bus kit so the neutral is not bonded to the panel enclosure.

Terminate your 2 hots, neutral and ground.

Install a 2 pole 50 amp breaker in your sub.

Feed the 240 circuit to the welder with 6/2. You can use the same 6/3 if you like. You will just have an extra white wire in it.

Feed the 120 receps with 12/2 wg, each one on a seperate circuit.

Install the proper recepticals, Turn it on test it and plug stuff in.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 07:22 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
.... just install a surface range receptacle under the new sub-panel.
(Ahem) The proper configuration for most 50 Amp welders is a NEMA 6-50R, not a "range" receptacle.

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 08:52 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
(Ahem) The proper configuration for most 50 Amp welders is a NEMA 6-50R, not a "range" receptacle.

Yes, your correct. Not sure what I was thinking.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 09:41 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,000
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
(Ahem) The proper configuration for most 50 Amp welders is a NEMA 6-50R, not a "range" receptacle.

True yes ...but I would like to have a dollar for every 3 wire range receptacle I've seen used for the old reliable lincoln arc welders....
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 09:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


thank you very much 220/221,Stubbie,chris75,Kbsparky,this helps me very much!!
metalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 10:23 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,000
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


Can you give us the manufacturer of the welder and model? We can then tell you exactly what you need for the branch circuit from the makers website.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2008, 10:59 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default

220 outlet with sub-panel


thanks Stubbie, it is a Lincoln 180 that draws 42 amps max. I already have the nema6-50r receptacle,I was unsure how to wire this in with the sub-panel.

metalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Panel Placement In Outbuilding smitty286 Electrical 3 03-31-2008 12:20 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.