Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2009, 12:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


I purchased a new stove only to find the old one was hard wired with alum wiring.. i went & bought a surface mount range outlet AL/CU but the wires are confusing me i have a black a black with a red line one it and a bundle of alum how do i hook this up???


Last edited by Tony11657; 02-26-2009 at 12:12 PM.
Tony11657 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:15 PM   #2
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


you have a black, black with red stripe, white and uninsulated twisted wire? If so you need a 4 wire range plug, not a three wire one. (if you have a disconnect before the electrical panel.) For four wire, connect the two blacks to the copper colored terminals. (rectangular tab) The white to the nickle colored screw. (oval tab) and the twisted wire to the green screw. After attaching to the wall, turn on the breaker (2P50) and test. If it is not working, you may have a three wire setup. Without testing which wires are hot or connected in the panel I cannot tell you what to connect for sure.

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


You have SE cable.

Twist the bare aluminum strands into a single wire. That is your ground/neutral. It will be evident which terminal to attach it to (the center).

The black wires are hot.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:40 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


Its actually code to keep the 3 wire.

Do what 220/221 said.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 08:46 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


Thanks guys works great my wife is happy until she finds something else to rip up
Tony11657 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 10:04 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its actually code to keep the 3 wire.

Do what 220/221 said.
Only if it's SE cable. NM would be a violation. Actually, I do not think a three wire circuit was ever compliant, as the ground cannot be a CCC. 120/240 volt circuits require a neutral and a EGC. 4 wires.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 10:14 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its actually code to keep the 3 wire.

Do what 220/221 said.
Only if it's SE cable. NM would be a violation. Actually, I do not think a three wire circuit was ever compliant, as the ground cannot be a CCC. 120/240 volt circuits require a neutral and a EGC. 4 wires.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2009, 10:21 AM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,541
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 outlet with alum wires


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Only if it's SE cable. NM would be a violation. Actually, I do not think a three wire circuit was ever compliant, as the ground cannot be a CCC. 120/240 volt circuits require a neutral and a EGC. 4 wires.
Up until 1996, SE was compliant as were three insulated conductors, as long as the circuit originated at the main service. The wiring was considered H-H-N with the ground being permitted to be bonded to the neutral at the appliance.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Circuits - Same Outlet box Revnjeff Electrical 2 09-04-2008 08:17 PM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM
replacing outlet with 3 white/3 black wires gpet573 Electrical 4 06-03-2008 02:55 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.