Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2011, 01:35 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

220 mystery


Hi everyone, I am new to this site and am need of help. I recently got a dust collector and plugged it into my 220 outlet and it ran for no more than 30secs and just stopped. At first I thought I got a bad switch on the collector but first I checked the subpanel and none of the fuses were blown. I then checked my switch and nothing was burnt or scorched in anyway. So I whipped out my trusty volt meter and checked the outlet and sure enough there was no juice. So this is where I am puzzled. The subpanel has one 30amp fuse which apparently powers the 110 circuit cause all of my tools that are plugged into the 110 are okay. Then there are 2 - 6.25amp fuses that to me looks fine. There are no burnt marks in the fuse, the thin metal is still intact on the inside of the fuse. But for the life of me I can't figure out why there is no juice going to the 220 circuit. I checked the main fuse box and it all looked ok, no blown fuses. Maybe the 2 - 6.25amp fuses are not enough? In that case should I be replacing them with say two 10amps or is that not even safe to do!? Please help

My dust collector is a 2hp 220 12amp single phase


Last edited by w00dsg00d; 04-25-2011 at 01:38 AM.
w00dsg00d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 07:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,930
Default

220 mystery


Have you found the pair of fuses or breakers (yes there are two) that serve that 220 volt circuit? Measure the voltage at the terminals to the fuse sockets or breakers. If you get the 220 volts there then the problem is in the wires, do the wires stop off at another 220 outlet and daisy chain to the outlet you were using?

A fuse may be blown even though it does not look like it is blown. You can either try it in a different circuit or use a continuity meter or ohmmeter to test it (take it out of the socket first).

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 07:58 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,446
Default

220 mystery


30 amps is way too big for receptacles. You must change that fuse to 15 if #14 cable or 20 if #12 cable cable.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 08:54 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

220 mystery


I did locate the two fuses (those are the two 6.25amp) and I will check them for continuity. I am not sure I follow on how to check for the wires like you suggested. Do I take out the cover of the subpanel and test the wires there? I don't wanna fry my arms off So please elaborate. thanks
w00dsg00d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 01:10 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,446
Default

220 mystery


What is your location? 6.25 is not fuse used in North America where most of the people here are from.
If you are in UK then the 30 amp might not be an issue. I am not familiar with the codes over there. You use ring circuits and fuses at the sockets if I am not mistaken.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 05-05-2011 at 07:23 AM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 02:18 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3
Default

220 mystery


No I am actually here in california. I know I have never seen a 6.25amp fuse but just to prove I will take a pic when I get home from work.
w00dsg00d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 10:26 PM   #7
WDR
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 94
Default

220 mystery


They do actualy make edison fuses with strange amp ratings. Grainger has them, if you search plug fuse on thier website you can see them all. I am amazed at how expensive some are!
WDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 11:51 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

220 mystery


I have see that rating however the fuse you have there is way undersized if you have 2.5 mm˛ conductors then you use the 15 amp fuse or breaker and if you still useing fuse please get time delay fuse they will handle the motour start up surge without blowing out out if you use the cheapie type W fuse that will blow as soon the motour start up.

And the 6.25 amp fuse is not super common in Europe as well but we can get it as well.

The 15 amp time delay fuse is cheaper than the 6.25 amp fuse.

And make sure you replace in pair for 240 volt single phase useage.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mystery with new bathroom fan wiring WillK Electrical 3 01-19-2011 09:19 PM
Mystery Greywater Drain chayce Plumbing 5 11-01-2010 12:07 AM
Well water mystery dford27 Plumbing 4 02-27-2010 01:30 PM
Mystery Switch paxprobellum Electrical 12 08-27-2009 08:17 PM
Light Switch Mystery csteinke Electrical 10 06-06-2007 01:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.