220 Barn Sub Panel Help - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2014, 05:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


Hi all,

I've have a sub panel in my barn that is used to run my pool. It is 220v at the sub panel but has a breaker that's only using one of the legs for a 110v outlet.

The 110v outlet is not grounded and I would like it to be since it's running pool equipment. I'd like to keep the sub panel providing a single 110v outlet but update it to be grounded. Any feedback would be appreciated! I'll post pics shortly (4 more posts)

Thanks!

Advertisement

jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:11 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


The line in is two hot, one neutral, and a ground.

Advertisement

jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


2 more until pictures
jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:13 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


1 more
jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:17 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


Last post before pictures.
jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:23 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


Still unable to post pictures. Hopefully this post will break the threshold.
jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:23 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 barn sub panel help


Here are the pics:
jimmertimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:48 PM   #8
Rob
 
Robpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Spring Creek NV
Posts: 901
Rewards Points: 556
Default

220 barn sub panel help



I hope this helps










Last edited by Robpo; 06-18-2014 at 05:54 PM.
Robpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 06:24 PM   #9
Electrican
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,134
Rewards Points: 1,612
Default

220 barn sub panel help


Id replace the panel. Anyway, its not wired right. Neutral and ground are on the same buss.
Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 07:48 PM   #10
Rob
 
Robpo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Spring Creek NV
Posts: 901
Rewards Points: 556
Default

220 barn sub panel help


I don't see a ground wire to outlet unless that is metal conduit, BX wire or what ever it is called nowadays( metal cable) so you might have to replace the wire or put in a ground depending on the situation.

Advertisement


Last edited by Robpo; 06-18-2014 at 07:51 PM.
Robpo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
power new 200amp panel as temporary subpanel from existing 100amp main panel CapeCod153 Electrical 4 03-21-2013 09:31 PM
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 03:54 PM
another barn wiring question wendell2 Electrical 10 05-29-2011 09:04 PM
Critique my Sub Panel rjniles Electrical 18 05-18-2011 12:31 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 04:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts