Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-08-2008, 01:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Question

220 to 110?


I'm replacing my electric cooktop with a gas one. The old electric unit has 220 running to it. Can I change the breaker and send 110 through the same wire? Or must I run a new line of 12-2 or 14-2 from the box to an outlet under my countertop?
It is tempting to see if I can just cannabalize the wire that is aready there for my new appliance rather than start from scratch. Thoughts?

mathewmarie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 01:47 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mathewmarie View Post
I'm replacing my electric cooktop with a gas one. The old electric unit has 220 running to it. Can I change the breaker and send 110 through the same wire? Or must I run a new line of 12-2 or 14-2 from the box to an outlet under my countertop?
It is tempting to see if I can just cannabalize the wire that is aready there for my new appliance rather than start from scratch. Thoughts?
Sure. You need to change the breaker to a single pole 20 A. Since you likely have a 3-wire cable there, one wire goes on the new breaker, one wire to the neutral bar, and the last wire to the ground bar. Most cooktops I have wired had a 10-3 going to them. So, hopefully you already have a ground and white wire. All you need to do is use one of the hots.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 02:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

220 to 110?


thanks
mathewmarie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 03:23 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,147
Rewards Points: 510
Default

220 to 110?


If it is old wireing you may only have two hots and a neutral with no ground. If this is the case I would get some green tape or green heat shirnk and make one of the hots your ground. Make sure you change the colour in the panel as well. Not sure what code says about doing this but if I am out in left field with this idea someone will be here to tell me so.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 05:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

220 to 110?


I appreciate the tips and advice.
When I looked inside the box where my old wiring is, there is a ton of electrical tape. Since I won't start the project for a few days, I won't know exactly what I've got in there until then.
I'm sure it'll be a breeze. I just feel tense about the 220 thing. I've never been near 220. Lots of 110, lights, switches, outlets, etc., but 220 is pretty unforgiving stuff.
I feel pretty good about the project. Thanks for all your help.
mathewmarie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 06:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mathewmarie View Post
I appreciate the tips and advice.
When I looked inside the box where my old wiring is, there is a ton of electrical tape. Since I won't start the project for a few days, I won't know exactly what I've got in there until then.
I'm sure it'll be a breeze. I just feel tense about the 220 thing. I've never been near 220. Lots of 110, lights, switches, outlets, etc., but 220 is pretty unforgiving stuff.
I feel pretty good about the project. Thanks for all your help.
It isnt too hard. But when you switch the double pole out, the second space must be blocked. Cap the red wire. *edit: Do not reidentify the ground conductor*

Last edited by rgsgww; 11-08-2008 at 09:51 PM.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 07:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
if you dont have a ground, put some green tape around the red

Quote:
I can't stand code violations, even if their "little".

Isn't it a "little" code violation to reidentify wire in this case?


I'm not saying dont do it. I'm just sayin............




240V = two hots.

120V = 1 hot, one neutral.

If you have a two wire cable (plus ground), reidentify one of the hots as neutral (white) and move it to the neutral bus (technical code violation).

If you have a three wire cable (plus ground) just cap off one of the "hots".
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 09:49 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Isn't it a "little" code violation to reidentify wire in this case?

Always learning...I just read article 200.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.