Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-09-2008, 12:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

220 to 110?


hi i was wandering if theres a way to wire up a 220 electric motor to 110 (regular household plug) ?

thanks

sonicdrft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 01:04 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 4
Default

220 to 110?


If you could post the nameplate data from the motor it would help greatly. Some motors can be changed, others cannot be.

Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 01:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


What jim port said is probably your best bet.

Its possible, I think if it was hot to neutral (120) instead of l1-l2 (220-240) it would pull alot more amps, so don't expect to run it on just any household circuit.

Otherwise its always easy to pull 10/3, sometimes 8/3...not so sure about 6/3

If it comes down to pulling wire...id be glad to help you.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 02:49 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Its possible, I think if it was hot to neutral (120) instead of l1-l2 (220-240) it would pull alot more amps, so don't expect to run it on just any household circuit.

Otherwise its always easy to pull 10/3, sometimes 8/3...not so sure about 6/3
What if it is a 1/2 or 1/4 HP motor??? Still think you need 8/3???

Also, why X/3 wire? You think a motor is going to need 120/240v? I've never seen one that did.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 03:36 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What if it is a 1/2 or 1/4 HP motor??? Still think you need 8/3???

Also, why X/3 wire? You think a motor is going to need 120/240v? I've never seen one that did.
Well it depends on the size of the motor.

And yes you don't need x/3 wire for that, just giving an example.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 04:15 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


ok heres the inside on it..it is a motor for a fan what people call "squirel cages" and heres what the plate said..

Magnetek Universal Motor
V-208/230
HZ 6 Amps 3.2
RPM 1075
SP PH1 CAP 7.5MFD 370 VAC

it has a white,black,red,and blue wires coming out of it and then going into a coil pack looking thing then to what would be a plug or even i guess hard wiring..right now theres nothing on it..i would like to get it to where i can put it where ever in my garage like a normal fan...thanks again let me know if theres anything else and please bare with me in still new at the wiring part....
sonicdrft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 05:06 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Well it depends on the size of the motor.
Exactly my point, we don't know the size of the motor. So WHY suggest 10/3, 8/3 or even 6/3???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 05:06 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicdrft View Post
Magnetek Universal Motor
V-208/230
HZ 6 Amps 3.2
RPM 1075
SP PH1 CAP 7.5MFD 370 VAC
This is a 208-230 volt motor. It CANNOT be wired for 120v.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 05:08 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
V-208/230
Then, no.

If it said 120/240 you could wire it either way.

If it says 220/221, send it back.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 05:34 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


well that sucks a little bit...well then i guess ill try to find a way to use it as it is or a replacement motor maybe..again thanks everyone for all the help and info...
sonicdrft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 08:31 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


You could wire in a separate 220 circuit for the motor.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:29 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by sonicdrft View Post
well that sucks a little bit...well then i guess ill try to find a way to use it as it is or a replacement motor maybe..again thanks everyone for all the help and info...

Hold on...you could run a 240 v line. Maybe you could post pics of the location and the panel.

Whats the total distance from the panel to the site?

Looks easy...a distance of 30+ft you could use 10/2...remember no neutral required. But due to the cost of copper...it might be wise to use 10/3 in case you need 120/240 in the future.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:35 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post

Looks easy...a distance of 30+ft you could use 10/2...

The motor draws 3.2 amps, what are you guys smoking?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:42 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
The motor draws 3.2 amps, what are you guys smoking?
marijuana to be exact.

Actually I did not see that...looks like 14/2 should work.

Is this hardwire?
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 12:19 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

220 to 110?


ill try to get an idea as of where i want it and get some pictures to.i was kinda hoping to get it to where i can move it around but cant always get what u want....thanks

sonicdrft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.