20a Plug On 15a Line - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2011, 01:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

20a plug on 15a line


I found a 20a receptacle on a 15a line. I have one additional receptacle that is not working at all and two others are showing power when I insert a tester but there apparently is not enough power to even turn on a single lamp. Is the problem because of the 20a receptacle?

Advertisement

rnmilnes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 02:03 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

20a plug on 15a line


Possibly it could be a loose neutral connection on an outlet

Advertisement

jmans8666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 03:16 AM   #3
Jack of All Trades
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

20a plug on 15a line


Yeah, definitely sounds like there's a loose connection somewhere along the line, I'd just swap out that 20 amp for a new 15 amp to be safe. Make sure you don't leave anything plugged into the bad/weak outlets until you figure out the problem, any draw at all is going to create a potential for heat/fire at the loose connection.
DoctorWho is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DoctorWho For This Useful Post:
rnmilnes (06-24-2011)
Old 06-22-2011, 10:13 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 284
Rewards Points: 250
Default

20a plug on 15a line


You should not have a 20A receptacle on a 15A line to start with.

Also, could be a really funky installation. I had a receptacle that fed the lead to a second one. The second one didn't work at all, but the first one showed 110V hot to ground. However, nothing would turn on that i plugged in. I pulled it out, and here's what they had done. The hot went to switch one as did ground. The neutral went straight to switch two but wired at the hot terminal and a neutral wire was jumpered from switch one to switch two. I think the one who did that was on crack that day. So like jmans said, if you put a tester in the hot terminal and it lights up or you measure hot to ground and get voltage, but nothing turns on, sounds like you're missing a neutral connection in there.
autx790 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to autx790 For This Useful Post:
rnmilnes (06-24-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to run gas line to Tankless Water Heater. anonymouscuban Plumbing 2 04-16-2010 03:56 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 01:53 AM
electric line and gas line couch potatoe Electrical 17 09-30-2008 11:43 PM
GFI Plug Troubleshooting bryanchr Electrical 4 08-22-2008 06:28 PM
Condensate Line schott HVAC 17 06-02-2008 04:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts