Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2008, 07:26 PM   #16
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Share |
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
I believe you are confused. You can put a 15A receptacle on a 20A circuit if you have two or more, but you cannot put a 20A receptacle on a 15A circuit, no matter how many you have.

But as others have said, in this case, you can live with it until the correction is made.

Nope, not confused brother, I can easily install a 20 amp single receptacle on a individual 15 amp circuit.

Check out 210.21(B)(1) and read it about 20 times... Bawhahahah...

Last edited by chris75; 10-15-2008 at 07:33 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 07:37 PM   #17
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


I've been accused of being unreasonable from time to time on inspections, but that's one thing I'd never turn somebody down for (20 amp rated receptacles on 15 amp circuits).

I just have a hard time figuring out the hazard.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 07:37 PM   #18
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You will find very fews things to be used in a home with a 20 amp plug.
Correct and certainly not one to plug in a bathroom!
I'm thinking of compressors, air conditioners, high draw items.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 07:40 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
I've been accused of being unreasonable from time to time on inspections, but that's one thing I'd never turn somebody down for (20 amp rated receptacles on 15 amp circuits).

I just have a hard time figuring out the hazard.
Its not a hazard, but lets play fair, a violation is a violation.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:17 PM   #20
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,505
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Nope, not confused brother, I can easily install a 20 amp single receptacle on a individual 15 amp circuit.

Check out 210.21(B)(1) and read it about 20 times... Bawhahahah...
It only took once. I'll blame it on a senior moment.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:34 PM   #21
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Sorry Chris, you are wrong on this one.

Go back and re-read the two charts very closely.
The first column in Table 210.21(B)(2) is the circuit rating, not the receptacle rating.

Synopsis:

Total Cord-and-Plug-Connected Load
Table 210.21(B)(2)
Circuit rating: 15 or 20, Receptacle rating: 15A, maximum c&p connected load:12A

Receptacle Ratings
Table 210.21(B)(3)
Circuit Rating: 15A, Receptacle Rating: NOT OVER 15A
Circuit Rating: 20A, Receptacle Rating: 15A or 20A
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:48 PM   #22
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


I'm looking at the code (2008), and the text of 210.21(B)(3) says "Where connected to a branch circuit supplying two or more receptacles or outlets, receptacle ratings shall conform to the values listed in Table 210.21(B)(3) [...]"

So wouldn't that imply that if it were 1 receptacle on 1 circuit, the table is irrelevant, and 20A recep. on a 15A circuit is OK?

I'm confused anyway because 210.21(B)(3) allows a 50A recep. on a 40A circuit, but not a 20A on 15A circuit. But it allows a 15A recep. on a 20A circuit, which is counter intuitive..
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:53 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Yes, a GFI is "more than one receptacle". It is TWO receptacles outlets in one device.

This is why a SINGLE, or simplex, receptacle is dual slotted for 15 & 20 amps. Both 120v and 240v come like this. NEC 210.21(B)(1)
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 10-15-2008 at 08:57 PM. Reason: Add code reference
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:53 PM   #24
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Are you sure. The code says a single receptacle must have an ampacity not less than the rating of OPD.
If the receptacle is 20A and the OCPD is 15A, then it would be OK according to the above..
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:55 PM   #25
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Scott, there was just a post there by Jerry @9:51pm that disappeared. Creepy.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:58 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Scott, there was just a post there by Jerry @9:51pm that disappeared. Creepy.
Jerry learned how to read and corrected his post.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 08:59 PM   #27
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Me
So wouldn't that imply that if it were 1 receptacle on 1 circuit, the table is irrelevant, and 20A recep. on a 15A circuit is OK?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy
Yes, a GFI is "more than one receptacle". It is TWO receptacles outlets in one device.
I retract my previous statement...
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 09:01 PM   #28
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Scott, there was just a post there by Jerry @9:51pm that disappeared. Creepy.
I saw it, but I guess Jerry's solved the mystery.. I thought that was weird too.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 09:43 PM   #29
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


okay, what did I miss? All I am saying was that if I install a 20 amp single receptacle on a 15 amp individual circuit, that it meets code, 210.21 (B)(1) allows this. You dont need to read anything else BUT 210.21 (B)(1) because the other sections do not apply.

Last edited by chris75; 10-15-2008 at 09:54 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2008, 09:45 PM   #30
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

20A GFCI on 15A circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Sorry Chris, you are wrong on this one.

Go back and re-read the two charts very closely.
The first column in Table 210.21(B)(2) is the circuit rating, not the receptacle rating.

Synopsis:

Total Cord-and-Plug-Connected Load
Table 210.21(B)(2)
Circuit rating: 15 or 20, Receptacle rating: 15A, maximum c&p connected load:12A

Receptacle Ratings
Table 210.21(B)(3)
Circuit Rating: 15A, Receptacle Rating: NOT OVER 15A
Circuit Rating: 20A, Receptacle Rating: 15A or 20A
I'm not wrong and I can prove it. First off, why are you even looking at tables (B)(2) and (3) ? Read (B)(1)

Last edited by chris75; 10-15-2008 at 09:53 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new gfci on new circuit pops rtoni Electrical 39 11-15-2008 10:18 AM
Testing circuit with GFCI protection Hodag Electrical 4 09-15-2008 10:43 PM
Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit! Frank Kolwicz General DIY Discussions 7 06-01-2008 08:48 PM
GFCI circuit Cossack Electrical 31 03-21-2008 12:34 AM
GFCI and Smoke alarm circuit issues 00u6166 Electrical 9 10-30-2007 02:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.