Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2009, 09:18 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 57
Share |
Post

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


My electrician put in a 20A double circuit breaker, it feeds a 240V/30A receptacle using 12G-3 wire which I plan to plug my new electrical dryer into.

I just found out that my dryer (Asko T712) requires 30A.

Do I have to change the circuit breaker to 30A, as well as the wire to 10G-3? (It would be a pain to snake the wire through walls) What could happen if I just leave it as is? 20A x 240V = 4800W which is larger than my dryer peak consumption at 4000W according to the manual.

Thanks.

ninghai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 09:49 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,694
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Breaker and wire need to be changed.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 10:00 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 57
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Jbfan, can you elaborate? what would happen if i don't change them? would the breaker trip constantly?

based on my calculation it seems that I should have enough wattage with existing wire/breaker, no?

Thanks.
ninghai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 10:06 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,694
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


If the instructions call for a 30 amp circuit, then it does not matter what calculations you come up with, the instructions must be followed.

Would it trip? Maybe not, but the code is clear on following manufacturers instructions.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 10:24 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Why didn't your "electrician" follow Mfg's instructions ?

I've yet to see a 20a dryer ?

You need to replace the wire & breaker
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 10:30 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 57
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Got it. Thanks a lot guys!
ninghai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 11:26 AM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,407
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Why didn't your "electrician" follow Mfg's instructions ?

I've yet to see a 20a dryer ?

You need to replace the wire & breaker
Along with replacing the so called "electrician".
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 12:48 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,387
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


You won't fit the dryer 30 amp plug into the 20 amp receptacle. You can't put a 30 amp receptacle on the 20 amp circuit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 01:47 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


If you indeed had an electrician do this, i would make him pay to have a real professional do it. If you really did it on your own, its time for you to pay a professional!
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 10:29 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ninghai View Post
My electrician put in a 20A double circuit breaker, it feeds a 240V/30A receptacle using 12G-3 wire which I plan to plug my new electrical dryer into.
Did your electrician install the whole circuit, or did he just replace the breaker on the existing circuit?

If he installed a new circuit, he should have installed a larger circuit.

If the circuit conductors were already in place, then he was safe and correct in installing the 20A breaker for the existing 12AWG circuit conductors (but still not able to have a 30A receptacle on it).

You still need a larger circuit for your dryer.
__________________
Willis

Last edited by williswires; 12-29-2009 at 10:32 PM.
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 10:33 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
Did your electrician install the whole circuit, or did he just replace the breaker on the existing circuit?

If he installed a new circuit, he should have installed a larger circuit.

If the circuit conductors were already in place, then he was correct in installing the 20A breaker for the existing 12AWG circuit conductors, although you still need a larger circuit for your dryer.
The electrician should have at least made him aware if he knew it was a dryer. unfortunately we are getting no more information from the op.
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 09:43 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 57
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


This was new construction so the electrician actually also did the circuit panel. His excuse now is "I thought you are installing a gas dryer". Is this plausible?

What is absolutely non-execusable is that he apparently got a 20A power cord and hooked my dryer to plug into the 20A receptacle he put in. By that time he clearly should've realized that I've got an electrical dryer and it requires 30A and he still went ahead and did it without telling me. (I just found out my dryer didn't come with a power cord, to my supprise! Then I read online that most dryers don't. Hmm.... something is missing here.)

In any case, I am going to replace the circuit breaker to 30A, replace the wire to 10-3, replace the receptable to 4-wire, and replace the power cord to 30A....

My lesson: never blindly trust anyone else doing work at your home. Always make sure you know exactly what is going on even if you hire someone to do it. I have learned so much in this construction process. I never thought after paying boat-load of money to someone you'd still have to spend so much time to learn because they simply will screw up if you don't watch or if you don't know where to look. A bit of ranting I know....
ninghai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 09:48 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Gas dryers have a gas connection & a pre-installed 120v electric cord (as far as I know)
Many (if not all) 240v appliances do not come with cords
Sounds like he doesn't know what he is doing
Also sounds like he ran a 20a 120v circuit

And if he connected a 20a 120v circuit to a 30a 240v plug/outlet then he definitely does not know what he is doing
Actually re-read & you said he ran a 20a 240v to the 30a plug/outlet
Still wrong
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 11:37 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ninghai View Post
This was new construction so the electrician actually also did the circuit panel. His excuse now is "I thought you are installing a gas dryer". Is this plausible?
If he thought that, he would not have installed 12/3 w/g, it would have been 12/2 w/g.

Quote:
What is absolutely non-execusable is that he apparently got a 20A power cord and hooked my dryer to plug into the 20A receptacle he put in. By that time he clearly should've realized that I've got an electrical dryer and it requires 30A and he still went ahead and did it without telling me.
I was giving the electrician the benefit of the doubt until you could tell us if he did all the wiring...now you have absolutely confirmed what the others said right away - he doesn't know what he's doing or does know but doesn't care.
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 12:33 PM   #15
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

20A Circuit Breaker, 30A dryer, is it OK?


Wow sounds like this electrician is full of fail. I installed my dryer receptacle in my new house as the old dryer was hard wired to the panel (lol) and even I knew to use 30 amps just from basic research. Even if he thought it was gas he should have at least used 10/3 to future proof it.

When I bought my dryer it came with the cord but maybe it's because they installed it at the store. I've never had to install the cord myself on an appliance, but I would imagine it's not too hard.

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Federal Pacific stab-lock circuit breaker Mike in Arkansas Electrical 4 11-29-2009 09:07 PM
Insulation around a electrical circuit breaker box terpsing Electrical 4 02-03-2009 03:08 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
New electric dryer is blowing breaker! minameismud Electrical 7 09-14-2008 10:45 PM
Replace a service panel circuit breaker knockout? michigan_homeowner_2008 Electrical 6 05-22-2008 04:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.