Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2008, 04:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

20a


Hello, new to the forum....lots of great advice on here.

I am a new homeowner and the house was built in '68. The outlets are all brown with no ground plug-in. The breaker (switches) say 20 on them, so I am assuming I need to buy 20a outlets, right?

Next, do I wire the ground to the new outlet or just leave it screwed in the ground screw on the metal outlet box?

Thanks for any and all advice.

ripnlip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 04:54 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 4
Default

20a


I also want to change out some wall sconces. Do I wire the ground to the new light or leave that wired/screwed to the metal light box??? I havent looked at the new sconces, so they may not even have the option to wire in the ground directly to them.

Thanks again!

ripnlip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 07:47 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

20a


Quote:
Originally Posted by ripnlip View Post
Hello, new to the forum....lots of great advice on here.

I am a new homeowner and the house was built in '68. The outlets are all brown with no ground plug-in. The breaker (switches) say 20 on them, so I am assuming I need to buy 20a outlets, right?
15amp receptacles are allowed be code on a 20 amp circuit

Quote:
Originally Posted by ripnlip View Post
Next, do I wire the ground to the new outlet or just leave it screwed in the ground screw on the metal outlet box?

Thanks for any and all advice.
You can buy self grounding receptacles, or use a pigtail. This is of course if the boxes actually have a legal ground to begin with.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2008, 08:22 AM   #4
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

20a


Quote:
Originally Posted by ripnlip View Post
The breaker (switches) say 20 on them, so I am assuming I need to buy 20a outlets, right?
No, only if you had a single outlet on that one breaker would it need to be a 20a- if you have a circuit of them- (4 ~ 8 receptacles for instance) they could be of the 15a variety.

"Next, do I wire the ground to the new outlet or just leave it screwed in the ground screw on the metal outlet box?" If it is screwed to the box I am taking a grand assumption that it is grounded back to the breaker panel which is what you want. To be very sure of the outlet ground you might want to disconnect from the screw and pigtail (wirenut) that wire and two others with the same gauge bare wire- one going to the ground screw on the box, one to the ground on the outlet.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.